Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of activated carbon from used polyethylene terephthalate bottles
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.490
Abstract
ขยะพลาสติกกลายเป็นปัญหาระดับโลก เทคโนโลยีในการรีไซเคิลและปรับคุณภาพขยะพลาสติกมีความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากขวดพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตแบบใสและแบบมีสีที่ใช้แล้วด้วยวิธีการกระตุ้นทางเคมีและทางกายภาพ ซึ่งสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นทางเคมี คือ โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (KOH) ด้วยวิธีการทำให้อิ่มตัวด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อคาร์บอน 2 ถึง 4 อุณหภูมิกระตุ้น 700 ถึง 900 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลากระตุ้น 1 ถึง 2.5 ชั่วโมง และใช้ไอน้ำเป็นสารกระตุ้นในการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพ อุณหภูมิกระตุ้น 800 ถึง 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลากระตุ้น 1 ถึง 4 ชั่วโมง พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากจากขวดพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตแบบใสคือ กระตุ้นด้วยวิธีกระตุ้นทางกายภาพโดยใช้ไอน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ได้พื้นที่ผิว BET สูงสุด 1634.59 ตร.ม./กรัม และปริมาตรรูพรุนรวม 1.0434 ลบ.ซม./กรัม และภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตถ่านกัมมันต์จากจากขวดพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตแบบมีสีคือ กระตุ้นด้วยวิธีกระตุ้นทางกายภาพโดยใช้ไอน้ำเช่นกัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ได้พื้นที่ผิว BET สูงสุด 576.42 ตร.ม./กรัม และปริมาตรรูพรุนรวม 0.3093 ลบ.ซม./กรัม พบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อถ่าน อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้น ส่งผลต่อร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์และการพัฒนารูพรุนของถ่านกัมมันต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Plastic waste has become a global problem and the demand in technology to recycle and improve the quality of plastic waste is increasing. In this work, the preparation of activated carbon from used clear and colored polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottles by chemical and physical activation was studied. The chemical activation agent is potassium hydroxide (KOH) using variable impregnation ratios of KOH to carbon 2 to 4 at temperature 700 to 900˚C and time 1 to 2.5 hours and physical activation with steam at temperature 800 to 1000˚C and time 1 to 4 h. The optimum conditions to produce activated carbon from clear polyethylene terephthalate bottles were activated by steam at 900 °C for 3 h exhibited highest BET surface area 1634.59 m2/g and total pore volume 1.0434 cm3/g, while activated carbon from colored polyethylene terephthalate bottles showed maximum BET surface area 576.42 m2/g and total pore volume of 0.3093 cm3/g which was prepared by physical activation using steam at 1,000 °C for 4 h. It was found that the chemical reagent to carbon mass ratio, activation temperature and time influence the yield of product and pore development of activated carbon.
Creative Commons License