Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of liposome for arbutin encapsulation using high-pressure homogenizer
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Second Advisor
อุรชา รักษ์ตานนท์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1071
Abstract
การกักเก็บสารสำคัญในรูปแบบของอนุภาคลิโพโซม เป็นวิธีการที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากอนุภาคลิโพโซมมีส่วนประกอบที่สามารถเข้ากับร่างกายได้ ไม่มีความเป็นพิษ และสามารถย่อยสลายได้เอง รวมไปถึงช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของสารที่นำมากักเก็บให้ดีขึ้น วิธีการเตรียมอนุภาคลิโพโซมเพื่อกักเก็บสารเป็นหนึ่งปัจจัยที่จะต้องคำนึงถึง เพราะจะส่งผลต่อการกระจายตัวและขนาดของอนุภาค รวมไปถึงอัตราการปลดปล่อยของสารและเสถียรภาพความคงตัวของอนุภาคลิโพโซมด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาการเตรียมอนุภาคลิโพโซมสำหรับกักเก็บสารอาร์บูตินด้วยเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์แรงดันสูง เนื่องจากอาร์บูตินเป็นสารที่มีเสถียรภาพต่ำการกักเก็บสารในรูปแบบของอนุภาคลิโพโซมมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพให้กับสารอาร์บูติน การเตรียมอนุภาคด้วยเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์แรงดันสูงเป็นวิธีที่สะดวกและรวดเร็ว สามารถเตรียมอนุภาคลิโพโซมได้ในปริมาณที่มาก อีกทั้งยังมีความต่อเนื่องของกระบวนการโดยไม่ต้องผ่านหลายขั้น โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยต้องการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนระหว่างฟอสโฟลิพิด คลอเรสเตอรอล และสารอาร์บูติน อัตราการปลดปล่อยของสารอาร์บูตินและเสถียรภาพความคงตัวของอนุภาคลิโพโซม รวมไปถึง สภาวะของเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์แรงดันสูง ได้แก่ ความดันและจำนวนรอบ ที่ใช้ในการเตรียมอนุภาคลิโพโซมเพื่อกักเก็บสารอาร์บูติน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเตรียมอนุภาคลิโพโซมที่กักเก็บสารอาร์บูตินด้วยเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์แรงดันสูง ทำให้ได้ลิโพโซมขนาดเล็กที่มีผนังสองชั้นเพียงชั้นเดียว ซึ่งจะมีขนาดของอนุภาคลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเพิ่มความดันและจำนวนรอบของเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์แรงดันสูง โดยมีขนาดเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 150 ถึง 200 นาโนเมตร ผลการทดลองความเข้มข้นของลิพิดต่อความสามารถในการกักเก็บสารอาร์บูติน พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นโดยรวมของลิพิด ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บสารมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งมีค่าประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บสารเฉลี่ยสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 74.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนั้น ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกักเก็บสารสำคัญไว้ในรูปแบบของอนุภาคลิโพโซมและมีการเติมสารคลอเรสเตอรอลลงไปจะสามารถช่วยควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยของสารสำคัญได้ รวมไปถึงช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพความคงตัวให้กับอนุภาคลิโพโซมได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้น สภาวะของเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์แรงดันสูงและสัดส่วนระหว่างฟอสโฟลิพิดกับคลอเรสเตอรอลที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมอนุภาคลิโพโซมสำหรับกักเก็บสารอาร์บูติน คือ ความดัน 1000 บาร์ จำนวน 3 รอบ ที่ความเข้มข้นโดยรวมของลิพิดร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก อัตราส่วนระหว่างฟอสโฟลิพิดกับคลอเรสเตอรอล 10:2 โดยน้ำหนัก และสภาวะอุณหภูมิในการเก็บรักษาที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Liposomes are extensively used as encapsulating and carriers for active compounds. Because liposomes contain components that are compatible with the body. It is non-toxic and biodegradable as well as improving the stability of the substances. The method of preparing liposomes for containment is one factor to consider as it affects the dispersion and particle size, as well as the release rate and stability of the liposomes. In this study, preparation, and characterization of liposome for arbutin encapsulation using high-pressure homogenizer, because arbutin is a low stability substance, encapsulation in the form of liposome particles is likely to enhance the stability of arbutin. High-pressure homogenizer is efficient multipurpose tools that can rapidly produce a large volume of liposomes in a continuous and reproducible manner led to further reduction in vesicle diameter and uniform vesicles. The objectives of this research were to study factors such as the ratio between phospholipid cholesterol and arbutin, the release rate of arbutin and the stability of liposomes. Including the conditions of the high-pressure homogenizer, such as the pressure and number of cycles required to prepare the liposomes for arbutin encapsulation. Preparation of liposome for arbutin encapsulation using high-pressure homogenizer resulted in a small unilamellar vesicles. The particle size was significantly reduced with increasing pressure and the number of cycles of the high-pressure homogenizer with an average size between 150 and 200 nm. Lipid concentration was increased, the entrapment efficiency was increased with the highest average efficiency of 74.29% In addition, encapsulation of the active substance in form of liposome particles and addition of cholesterol can help to control the release rate of the active substance as well as improve its stability with liposome particles. Therefore, the conditions of the high-pressure homogenizer and the optimal ratio of phospholipids to cholesterol in the preparation of liposomes for arbutin encapsulation are 3 cycles of pressure 1000 bar at a lipid concentration of 2% (w/w), phospholipid to cholesterol ratio of 10:2 (w/w) and a storage temperature condition of 4 degrees Celsius.
Creative Commons License