Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายเพื่อบูรณาการการจัดการของเสียอย่างครบวงจรและยั่งยืน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Law for integrated, fully cycled and sustainable waste management
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.373
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์การบูรณาการของกฎหมาย มาตรการทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการของเสีย รวมทั้งหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจในการจัดการของเสียทั้งเชิงนโยบายและเชิงปฏิบัติการทั้งของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศบางประเทศ เพื่อเสนอแนะกฎหมายที่บูรณาการการจัดการของเสียที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยประสบปัญหาต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับการจัดการของเสีย ประการแรก คือ การไม่มีกฎหมายเรื่องการจัดการของเสียโดยเฉพาะ ประการที่สอง คือ ความกระจัดกระจายของกฎหมายต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการของเสียโดยอ้อม เช่น พ.ร.บ. ส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 พ.ร.บ. โรงงาน พ.ศ. 2535 พ.ร.บ. วัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 พ.ร.บ. การสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2535 และที่แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ฯลฯ ประการที่สาม คือ ปัญหาการกำหนดประเภทของเสีย ประการที่สี่ คือ การขาดการประสานงานของหน่วยงานผู้มีอำนาจตามกฎหมายฉบับต่างๆ ในการจัดการของเสียประเภทต่างๆ โดย 4 กระทรวงหลัก ได้แก่ กระทรวงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม กระทรวงสาธารณสุข กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม และกระทรวงมหาดไทย ประการที่ห้า คือ การขาดการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างเพียงพอของภาคประชาชนและเอกชนในการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะด้านการจัดการของเสียของรัฐ ประการที่หก คือ การขาดมาตรการจัดการของเสียที่เป็นระบบ ปัญหาทั้งหกเรื่องดังกล่าวนำมาสู่การจัดการของเสียในภาพรวมที่ไม่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เมื่อพิจารณาตัวอย่างจากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศสาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซีย จะเห็นได้ว่า ประเทศเหล่านี้ต่างก็มีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการของเสียโดยเฉพาะ โดยกฎหมายดังกล่าวของประเทศเหล่านี้ได้กำหนดประเด็นที่สำคัญต่างๆ ไว้อย่างชัดเจนในตัวกฎหมายดังกล่าว ซึ่งรวมถึงประเด็นต่างๆ ได้แก่ เจตนารมณ์ หลักการพื้นฐานทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและการจัดการของเสีย ขอบเขตและประเภทของของเสีย มาตรการการจัดการของเสีย กระบวนการบูรณาการของเสีย และแผนจัดการของเสีย นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายดังกล่าวยังกำหนดเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมทั้งสิทธิหน้าที่และการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในประเด็นต่างๆ ข้อเสนอแนะของการศึกษานี้ คือ ให้ปฏิรูปกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการจัดการของเสียของประเทศไทย โดยการออกกฎหมายเพื่อจัดการของเสียขึ้นโดยเฉพาะ ซึ่งอาจใช้ชื่อว่า “กฎหมายพื้นฐานว่าด้วยการบูรณาการการจัดการของเสียอย่างครบวงจรและยั่งยืน" ในฐานะที่เป็นกฎหมายเชิงนโยบายซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ กฎหมายฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อส่งเสริมและปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อมตามหลักการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (Sustainable Development) (2) เสนอกระบวนทัศน์ใหม่ในการจัดการของเสีย โดยกำหนดมาตรการจัดการของเสียอย่างครบวงจร (Life Cycle Management) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับหลักการผลิตและบริโภคอย่างยั่งยืน (Sustainable Production and Consumption) มาตรการป้องกันล่วงหน้า (Preventive measures) หลักการระมัดระวังไว้ก่อน (Precautionary Principle) หลักผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่าย (Polluter Pays Principle) และหลักความรับผิดชอบที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ผลิต (Extended Producer Responsibility) และ (3) สร้างระบบบูรณาการกฎหมายและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการของเสีย ตามหลักการบูรณาการการจัดการ (Integrated Management)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has its objectives in comparative study and analytical study of the integration of laws, significant legal measures relating to waste management, including organizations having authorities in waste management on policies and implementation, both of Thailand and some foreign countries, in order to propose law for integrating waste management suitable for Thailand. The study’s finding indicated that Thailand is confronting with several problems on waste management. The first is the lack of specific law on waste management. The second is scattering of several laws indirectly relating to waste management such as the Enhancement and Conservation of National Environmental Quality Act B.E. 2535, the Factory Act B.E. 2535, the Hazardous Substance Act B.E. 2535, and the Public Health Act B.E. 2535. The third is problem in categorizing types of waste. The fourth is problem on the lack of coordination among four main organizations having power under different laws concerning management of different types of wastes namely Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Ministry of Public Health, Ministry of Industry and Ministry of the Interior. The fifth is the lack of adequate participation of people and private in providing public service by the State on waste management. The sixth is the lack of measures in managing waste in a systematic way. The six problems lead to the non-environmentally friendly waste management in overall picture. Considering examples from the United States of America, Japan and the Republic of Indonesia, it can be seen that these countries usually have specific laws on waste management in particular. The waste management laws of these countries explicitly stipulate substantial issues in the laws including spirit of laws, fundamental principles on environment and waste management, scope and classification of waste, waste management measures, integrated waste processing, and waste management plan. The Laws also specified power and duties of relevant organizations including rights and duties as well as public participation. Recommendation of this study is to reform the law on waste management of the country by enacting the specific law on waste management called “Basic Law on Integration of Waste Management with Full Cycle and Sustainability" as law on policy which can lead to implementation. The purpose of this law is (1) to enhance and protect environment through sustainable development principle, (2) to propose the new paradigm of waste management through life cycle management in accordance with Sustainable Production and Consumption, Preventive measures, Precautionary principle, Polluter Pays Principle and Extended Producer Responsibility, and (3) to establish the integration of laws and organizations relating to waste management according to integrated management principle.
Creative Commons License