Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากภาวะอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อการใช้พลังงานอาคารในเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of climate change on energy consumption in buildings in tropical climate
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1685
Abstract
ภาวะอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลง หรือ Climate Change เป็นปัญหาที่กำลังเกิดขึ้นกับโลกในปัจจุบัน และส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตของมนุษย์ทุกด้าน รวมทั้งด้านสถาปัตยกรรม ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่จะคงอยู่และถูกใช้งานไปนานอีกหลายสิบปี การออกแบบอาคารที่ดีควรมีการจำลองประสิทธิภาพของอาคารในขั้นตอนการออกแบบก่อนเพื่อให้ออกแบบได้ตรงตามที่ต้องการ และสิ่งสำคัญในการจำลองประสิทธิภาพอาคาร คือ ข้อมูลอากาศรายชั่วโมงที่เป็นข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องตามภาวะอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ซึ่งข้อมูลอากาศที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันเป็นข้อมูลอากาศที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากข้อมูลในปี 1961-1990 ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่ไม่มีการคำนึงถึงเรื่องภาวการณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงของอากาศในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างไฟล์ข้อมูลอากาศของกรุงเทพมหานคร ที่เป็นไปตามการคาดคะเนผลกระทบจากภาวการณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงของอากาศในอนาคตใน 3 ปี คือ ปี 2020 2050 และ 2080 ตามวิธีการของ SE Belcher, JN Hacker และ DS Powell (2005) ด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลอากาศเดิมมาเข้าสู่กระบวนการ ‘morphing’ รวมเข้ากับข้อมูลการคาดการณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงของอากาศ และนำข้อมูลอากาศที่สร้างขึ้นมาจำลองการใช้พลังงานอาคารสำนักงานด้วยโปรแกรม Visual DOE4.0 และเปรียบเทียบกับการจำลองพลังงานโดยใช้ข้อมูลอากาศปัจจุบันที่เป็นข้อมูลอากาศ IWEC ที่จัดทำโดย ASHRAE ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่อยู่ในช่วงปี 1990 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอุณหภูมิกรุงเทพมหานครจนถึงปี 2080 โดยเฉลี่ยจะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นประมาณ 4 องศาเซลเซียส และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในอากาศจะลดลง เมื่อจำลองการใช้พลังงานด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลอากาศปัจจุบัน พบว่าอาคารสำนักงานจะมีการใช้พลังงานอยู่ที่ 193 kWh/m2y อาคารพักอาศัยรวมจะมีการใช้พลังงานอยู่ที่ 59 kWh/m2y และเมื่อใช้ข้อมูลอากาศของปี 2080 พบว่าการใช้พลังงานเพิ่มขึ้น 8% ซึ่งแสดงว่าภาวะอากาศเปลี่ยนจะทำให้การใช้พลังงานในอาคารเพิ่มขึ้น 8% ทั้งอาคารสำนักงานและอาคารพักอาศัยรวม แต่เนื่องจากรัฐบาลได้ตั้งเป้าว่าจะต้องลดการใช้พลังงานลง 25% ในปี 2030 ดังนั้นการออกแบบอาคารเพื่อให้ลดการใช้พลังงานในภาวะอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลงจึงต้องมีการปรับปรุงอาคารมากเป็นพิเศษ เมื่อทำการปรับปรุงอาคารแล้วพบว่า อาคารสำนักงานมีการใช้พลังงานลดลงประมาณ 35% และอาคารพักอาศัยรวมใช้พลังงานลดลงประมาณ 25% เมื่อใช้ข้อมูลอากาศปี 2080
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Climate Change is happening and causing an impact on every sector including buildings. Buildings will continue to operate for many decades so it is necessary to analyze the building performance from the design stage by using simulation. The most important thing for building simulation is the weather data. Due to climate change, there is a need to create weather data that correspond with climate change effect so that the building designers can acquire the meaningful result of the simulation. However, the current weather files used for building simulation are using the data of 1961-1991 which do not follow the pattern of climate change. The purpose of this research is to generate the weather data of Bangkok for three future years; 2020, 2050 and 2080 using the ‘morphing’ method (SE Belcher, JN Hacker and DS Powell, 2005) to the existing weather files. Then simulations of energy consumption of the reference buildings will be performed by using the new weather files. The weather data show that the temperatures of Bangkok will rise 4°C and the relative humidity will be lower in 2080. The simulation results show that using the current weather data, the reference office building will use 193 kWh/m2y and by using the new weather file, the energy consumption could increase by 8% in 2080. When building design is improved, the energy use could decrease by 35%. For apartment buildings, when using the current weather file the apartment building will use 59 kWh/m2y and by using the new weather file, the energy consumption could increase by 8% in 2080. 25% of energy saving can be achieved through high performance design.
Share
COinS