Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเทคนิคหลุมขนาดจุลภาครูปทรงสามเหลี่ยมสำหรับการดักจับอนุภาคขนาดจุลภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of triangular microwell technique for micro-particles trapping
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Second Advisor
ประพฤติดี ปิยะวิริยะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1215
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อออกแบบและสร้างอุปกรณ์ระบบของไหลจุลภาคที่สามารถดักจับเซลล์เดี่ยว โดยเทคนิคที่เลือกใช้จะเป็นหลุมรูปทรงสามเหลี่ยมขนาดจุลภาค ในการศึกษาจะใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ในการช่วยจำลองการไหลภายในหลุมเพื่อศึกษาดูลักษณะโครงสร้างของการไหลสำหรับหลุมที่มีขนาดพารามิเตอร์ต่างกัน โดยหลุมเป็นสามเหลี่ยมด้านเท่าที่มีความกว้าง 40, 60 และ 80 ไมโครเมตรและแต่ละความกว้างมีความลึกเป็น 15, 30 และ 45 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งพบว่าโครงสร้างของการไหลภายในหลุมขนาด 40 ไมโครเมตรที่ความลึก 30 ไมโครเมตร น่าจะมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการดักให้เป็นเซลล์เดี่ยวมากกว่าหลุมขนาดอื่น หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทำการทดลองด้วยอุปกรณ์ที่มีท่อการไหลขนาดความกว้าง 5 มิลลิเมตร ยาว 15 มิลลิเมตร และสูง 70 ไมโครเมตร โดยที่ภายในช่องการไหลจะมีหลุมรูปทรงสามเหลี่ยมขนาดจุลภาคที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ขนาดประกอบอยู่ซึ่งมีความยาวด้านละ 40, 60 และ 80 ไมโครเมตร และความลึก 30 ไมโครเมตร การทดลองจะแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือการทดลองกับอนุภาคและเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว ในส่วนแรกจะใช้เม็ดพอลิเมอร์ที่มีขนาด 5 ถึง 20 ไมโครเมตร โดยทำให้เป็นสารแขวนลอยที่มีความเข้มข้นประมาณ 1.8x105 อนุภาคต่อมิลลิลิตร และใช้อัตราการไหล 0.1 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงว่าการดักจับอนุภาคของหลุมขนาด 40 ไมโครเมตร สามารถดักจับอนุภาคขนาด 10 และ 15 ไมโครเมตร ที่เป็นอนุภาคเดี่ยวได้ 21% และ 8.6% ตามลำดับ และเมื่อพิจารณาที่หลุมขนาด 60 ไมโครเมตร สามารถดักอนุภาคทั้งสองขนาดที่เป็นอนุภาคเดี่ยวได้ 18.5% และ 14.5% ตามลำดับ และสุดท้ายหลุมขนาด 80 ไมโครเมตร การดักจับอนุภาคทั้งสองขนาดได้ 12.9% และ 9.4% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการทดลองกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวที่มีขนาด 7 ถึง 15 ไมโครเมตร ที่ความเข้มข้น 3x105 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรที่อัตราการไหลเดียวกัน พบว่าปริมาณการดักจับเซลล์เดี่ยวของหลุมขนาด 40 ไมโครเมตรได้ 20% ส่วนการดักจับเซลล์เดี่ยวของหลุมขนาด 60 ไมโครเมตรได้ 16.5% และหลุมขนาด 80 ไมโครเมตร สามารถดักจับเซลล์เดี่ยวได้ 10.7% จากผลการทดลองกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับของอุปกรณ์มีความสอดคล้องและใกล้เคียงกันกับการดักจับอนุภาคพลาสติกขนาด 10 ไมโครเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine appropriate parameters to design and fabricate a microfluidic device that can trap single cells. Triangular microwell technique was chosen for trapping cells in this current study. At the beginning, the computational simulation was used to analyze the effects of difference microwell’s dimensions on the flow structures inside the microwells. The microwells with equilateral length of 40, 60 and 80 µm, and the depth of 15, 30 and 45 µm were investigated. The results suggested that the equilateral triangular with the length of 40 µm and depth of 30 µm should be able to effectively trap a single cell. After that, the trapping device was fabricated. It consist of a rectangle microchannel (5 mm wide, 15 mm long and 70 µm high) and the array of triangular microwells— fabricated on the bottom surface of microchannel. The microwells with equilateral length of 40, 60 and 80 µm with the same depth of 30 µm were investigated. To examine a trapping performance, polystyrene beads were used to replicate cell which their dimension was within the range of 5 to 20 µm. The polystyrene beads were mixed with deionized water to a concentration of 1.8x105 beads/ml and the flow rate of 0.1 ml/h were used. The results showed that the trapping efficiency of the microwells with length of 40 µm for trapping 10 and 15 µm particles was 21% and 8.6%, respectively. For microwells with 60 µm in size, the trapping efficiency for those particles was 18.5% and 14.5%, respectively, and for the microwells with length of 80 µm, the trapping efficiency for those particles was 12.9% and 9.4% respectively. For the white blood cells experiment, the concentration of 3x105 cells/ml with same the flow rate was used. The results showed that the trapping efficiency of the microwells with length of 40, 60 and 80 µm was 20%, 16.5% and 10.7%, respectively. This result agrees with the experiment of 10 µm particle.
Creative Commons License