Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันการทารุณกรรมและการจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ พ.ศ. 2557 : ศึกษากรณีการกระทำที่ไม่ถือว่าเป็นการทารุณกรรมสัตว์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of protecting cruelty to animals and arrangement for Animal Welfare Act B.E. 2557 : a case study of actions which are unconsidered to be cruelty to animals
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.371
Abstract
การทารุณกรรมสัตว์เป็นการกระทำหรือละเว้นการกระทำที่ทำให้สัตว์ได้รับความเจ็บปวดทรมาน พิการ หรือตายโดยไม่มีเหตุอันสมควรและเป็นสิ่งที่สังคมไม่ยอมรับ แต่บางครั้งมนุษย์จำเป็นต้องแสวงหาประโยชน์จากสัตว์หรือฆ่าหรือทำร้ายสัตว์อย่างหลีกเลี่ยงมิได้ เช่น ฆ่าสัตว์เพื่อใช้เป็นอาหารหรือควบคุมโรคระบาด ป้องกันอันตราย ทดลองทางวิทยาศาสตร์ การุณยฆาต เป็นต้น กฎหมายป้องกันการทารุณกรรมสัตว์ของประเทศส่วนใหญ่กำหนดให้การกระทำดังกล่าวไม่เป็นการทารุณกรรมสัตว์ด้วยหลักเกณฑ์ที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดว่าด้วยสิทธิสัตว์และแนวคิดว่าด้วยสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ที่สนับสนุนให้มนุษย์ปฏิบัติต่อสัตว์อย่างมีมนุษยธรรม เช่น ไม่สร้างความเจ็บปวดอันไม่จำเป็น กระทำในทางที่สังคมยอมรับได้ พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันการทารุณกรรมและการจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ พ.ศ. 2557 กำหนดให้การกระทำดังกล่าวไม่ถือว่าเป็นการทารุณกรรมสัตว์ในมาตรา 21 แต่มิได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการของการกระทำเหล่านั้นที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดทั้งสองแนวดังกล่าวไว้ มาตรานี้จึงมีช่องว่างทางกฎหมายให้เกิดการทารุณกรรมสัตว์ได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอให้แก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันการทารุณกรรมและการจัดสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ พ.ศ. 2557 มาตรา 21 โดยกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์หรือวิธีการของการกระทำที่ไม่ถือว่าเป็นการทารุณกรรมสัตว์ให้ชัดเจนและสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดว่าด้วยสิทธิสัตว์และแนวคิดว่าด้วยสวัสดิภาพสัตว์เพื่อให้ป้องกันการทารุณกรรมสัตว์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Animal Cruelty is the socially unacceptable and unreasonable act of commission or omission which causes pain, suffering, disability or death to animals. But at times animal exploitation whether killing or injuring animals is unavoidably necessary such as for the purpose of food consumption, disease control, scientific experiment or euthanasia. Most foreign laws do not regard those actions as animal cruelty as long as they are in accordance with the concept of animal rights and the concept of animal welfare, particularly if animals are humanely treated without unnecessary suffering or socially accepted practices. The Protecting Cruelty to Animals and Arrangement for Animal Welfare Act B.E. 2557, Article 21 prescribes that those actions shall not be considered as animal cruelty. However, the law does not specify rules and procedures to implement those actions, which result in the gap of the law to cause animal cruelty indirectly. This thesis recommends that the Article 21 of the Protecting Cruelty to Animals and Arrangement for Animal Welfare Act B.E. 2557 should be revised by prescribing procedures or methods of actions not to be considered as animal cruelty clearly and accordingly with the concepts of animal rights and animal welfare in order to prevent animal cruelty efficiently.
Creative Commons License