Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon dioxide absorption capacity and regeneration heat duty of novel AMP–MPDL solvent
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ เสมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.492
Abstract
ปัจจุบันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ปริมาณมากถูกปล่อยสู่บรรยากาศ ส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิของโลกสูงขึ้น จึงได้มีการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งนิยมใช้วิธีการดูดซึม ด้วยตัวทำละลายเอมีน เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูง งานวิจัยนี้ จึงศึกษาตัวทำละลายชนิดใหม่ AMP–MPDL ความเข้มข้นรวม 30%wt. (5/25 10/20 และ 15/15 %wt. AMP/MPDL) และ 40%wt. (10/30 15/25 และ 20/20 %wt. AMP/MPDL) เปรียบเทียบกับตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม MEA ทั้งนี้ ความจุการดูดซึมและความจุวนกลับของตัวทำละลาย AMP–MPDL ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 313 และ 363 K และความดันย่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 10.1–101.3 kPa ในส่วนของภาระทางความร้อนในการฟื้นฟูตัวทำละลาย ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 363 K เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพของตัวทำละลาย AMP–MPDL สำหรับใช้ทดแทนตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม MEA โดยความจุการดูดซึมแสดงในหน่วย mol CO2/mol amine ส่วนความจุวนกลับแสดงในหน่วย mol CO2/L–amine solvent และ ภาระทางความร้อนในการฟื้นฟูตัวทำละลายแสดงในหน่วย kJ/mol CO2 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความจุการดูดซึมเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของ AMP เพิ่มขึ้น และ ความดันย่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความจุการดูดซึมลดลง เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทั้งที่ความเข้มข้นรวม 30%wt. และ 40%wt. ส่วนความจุวนกลับเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของ AMP เพิ่มขึ้นตลอดช่วงความดันย่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ทั้งที่ ความเข้มข้นรวม 30%wt. และ 40%wt. นอกจากนี้ ภาระทางความร้อนในการฟื้นฟูตัวทำละลายลดลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของ AMP เพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งที่ความเข้มข้นรวม 30%wt. และ 40%wt. โดยสรุป อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นที่มีศักยภาพสูงสุด คือ 20/20 %wt. AMP/MPDL มีความจุ การดูดซึมและความจุวนกลับสูงกว่าตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม MEA กว่า 30% และ 4.6 เท่า ตามลำดับ และ มีภาระทางความร้อนในการฟื้นฟูตัวทำละลายต่ำกว่าตัวทำละลายดั้งเดิม MEA 68%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, a large amount of CO2 is released to the atmosphere.The commonly used technology is CO2 absorption by reactive amine solvent.This research studied novel AMP–MPDL solvent with the total concentration of 30%wt. (5/25, 10/20, and 15/15 %wt. AMP/MPDL) and 40%wt. (10/30, 15/25, and 20/20 %wt. AMP/MPDL) in comparison with the conventional MEA. Additionally, the absorption capacity and cyclic capacity were measured at 313 and 363 K, and CO2 partial pressure range of 10.1–101.3 kPa. The regeneration heat duty was determined at 363 K. In this research, the absorption capacity was shown in mol CO2/mol amine while the cyclic capacity was presented in mol CO2/L–amine solvent and regeneration heat duty was presented in kJ/mol CO2. The results showed that for both total concentration of 30 and 40%wt. the absorption capacity increased as concentration ratio of AMP and CO2 partial pressure increased but decreased as temperature increased. The cyclic capacity increased as concentration ratio of AMP increased over range of studied CO2 partial pressure. In addition, the regeneration heat duty decreased as concentration ratio of AMP increased. In summary, the 20/20 %wt. AMP/MPDL showed the highest potential with 30% higher absorption capacity and 4.6 time higher cyclic capacity, and 68% lower regeneration heat duty than those of conventional MEA.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.