Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หน้าที่ของลูกหนี้ภายหลังการปลดจากการล้มละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DUTIES OF DEBTOR AFTER DISCHARGE OF BANKRUPTCY
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.307
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ของลูกหนี้ภายหลังจากการปลดจากล้มละลายตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย (ฉบับที่ 7) พ.ศ. 2547 ซึ่งยังมีปัญหาในการใช้บังคับอันเนื่องมาจากความไม่ชัดเจนของบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายและมีอุปสรรคในทางปฏิบัติระหว่างลูกหนี้และเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ความไม่สอดคล้องระหว่างบทบัญญัติกฎหมายในการให้ความช่วยเหลือของลูกหนี้ จากการศึกษาหลักการปลดจากล้มละลายที่บังคับใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน พบว่า หลังจากการปลดจากล้มละลายไม่มีการกำหนดให้ลูกหนี้มีหน้าที่ภายหลังการปลดจากล้มละลายและไม่มีการกำหนดเรื่องการเพิกถอนการปลดจากล้มละลายในกรณีที่ลูกหนี้ละเลยไม่ปฏิบัติตามหน้าที่ ทำให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมแก่บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายและไม่สอดคล้องกับทางปฏิบัติ ดังนั้น เพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตหน้าที่ของลูกหนี้ในการให้ความร่วมมือโดยให้ลูกหนี้กลับเข้าสู่กระบวนการล้มละลายและได้รับการลงโทษตามที่กฎหมายบัญญัติไว้จึงควรกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้จริงในการชำระหนี้ เช่น ค่าชดเชย การปรับ การคุมประพฤติลูกหนี้ เพราะลูกหนี้เป็นผู้ที่ได้รับประโยชน์จากการปลดจากล้มละลายดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้ โดยมีการศึกษาแนวทางเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ของลูกหนี้และมาตรการหลังการปลดล้มละลายของประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย ประเทศเยอรมนี และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายกรณีที่มีการปลดลูกหนี้จากล้มละลายว่าควรกำหนดหน้าที่ของลูกหนี้และมาตรการในกรณีที่ลูกหนี้ละเลยไม่ปฏิบัติตามหน้าที่ เพื่อให้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายดังกล่าวบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์และสร้างความเข้าใจไปในทางเดียวกันในการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายล้มละลายแก่บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการรวบรวมทรัพย์สินได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the duties of debtor after discharge from bankruptcy under Seventh amendment of Thai bankruptcy Law. According to the law, there are problems relating to the legal provision which is unclear and practical challenges between the debtor and the official receiver in particular the inconsistency of the law and the cooperation of the debtor. The study of the principle of discharge from bankruptcy under the current law has found that a debtor has no duty after discharge from bankruptcy and has no legal provisions of revocation of discharge from bankruptcy in case of debtor’s failure to perform his duty. This results to an unfairness to relevant parties and is inconsistent with legal practices. Therefore, in order to address the extent of the duty of the debtor to cooperate for the purpose of resuming bankruptcy proceedings and being punished under the law, legal measures such as severance pay, fine, the probation of debtor have to be imposed. This is because a debtor is a beneficiary of discharge from bankruptcy. Comparative study in this issue has also been conducted by comparing to practical guidelines in England, Australia, Germany and the United States of America. This study has suggested that the Thai bankruptcy law has to be revised to impose the duty of debtor after discharge from bankruptcy and the measures to deal with debtor’s failure to perform his duty. These will make the aim of the law to succeed and make mutual understanding of the relevant parties to comply with the law relating to the collection of assets under the Thai bankruptcy law.
Share
COinS