Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของเสียของเหล็กหล่อเหนียวประเภทขนาดผิดรูปและทรายตกในโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction of ductile cast iron in miss dimension and sand inclusion in automotive part factory
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1373
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียของผลิตภัณฑ์เหล็กหล่อเหนียว Cylinder Disc Brake รุ่น Cy/D/B 110 ประเภทขนาดผิดรูป และประเภททรายตกในโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ โดยประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือการแก้ปัญหาในเชิงประดิษฐ์คิดค้น และการใช้เทคนิคการออกแบบการทดลองแบบไชนิน ขั้นตอนการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) กำหนดปัญหา ทำการวิเคราะห์ความผันแปรด้วยแผนภาพความสนใจ (2) หาสาเหตุหลักของปัญหา ระดมสมองหาสาเหตุของปัญหาและคัดกรองสาเหตุหลักของปัญหา (3) หาวิธีการแก้ปัญหา ทำการทดลองแบบไชนินโดยการสลับที่ระดับปัจจัยที่ดีที่สุด และแย่ที่สุด ใช้เครื่องมือการแก้ปัญหาในเชิงประดิษฐ์คิดค้นในการช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดข้อขัดแย้งทางเทคนิค เมื่อได้ข้อแนะนำในการแก้ปัญหาแล้วจึงนำมาออกแบบแนวคิด จากนั้นคัดเลือกแนวคิดด้วยวิธีการรวมน้ำหนัก จากนั้นทำการออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อหาระดับปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่สุด (4) นำการแก้ไขปัญหาไปปฏิบัติ ทำการเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังปรุง และ (5) ติดตามควบคุมและประเมินผล ผลการแก้ไขปัญหาพบว่าปัญหาขนาดผิดรูปมีปริมาณข้อบกพร่องก่อนการปรับปรุง 9.11% และหลังการปรับปรุง 1.58% มีสัดส่วนลดลง 7.53% และปัญหาทรายตกพบว่ามีปริมาณข้อบกพร่องก่อนการปรับปรุง 4.95% และหลังการปรับปรุง 0.60% มีสัดส่วนลดลง 4.35%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to reduce defective rate of automotive ductile cast iron part of Cylinder Disc Brake model Cy/D/B110. The two major types of defects are dimension no good (NG) and sand inclusion. The paper applies the Theory of Inventive Problem Solving (TRIZ) and Shainin DOE in solving the defect problem. The research methodology consisted of five steps: (1) Define phase analyzed the variations by concentration chart. (2) Measuring phase identified root causes of problem by brain storming and problem scoring. (3) Analysis phase generated the solutions by adopting the Shainin, a basic DOE approach (Best of Best (BOB) and Worst of Worst (WOW)). Additionally, TRIZ approach was used to solve the technical contradiction and to generate solutions. The most suitable idea was selected by the weight sum method (WSM). Then design of experiment was used to find the best optimal factor level. (4) Improve phase implemented the solution and compare the performance results between before and after improvements. (5) Control phase is to monitor and control the results after the improvements. The results found that the defective rate of dimension NG type reduced from 9.11% to 1.58% (7.53% reduction) and the defective rate of sand inclusion type reduced from 4.95% to 0.60% (4.35% reduction).
Creative Commons License