Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการสกัดสารบิสฟีนอลเอและสารบิสฟีนอลเอกลูคูโรไนด์ เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจด้วยเทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี แทนเด็มแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF BISPHENOL A AND BISPHENOL A GLUCURONIDE EXTRACTION METHODS FOR LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY TANDEM MASS SPECTROMETRY ANALYSIS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร แสงสุธรรม
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ บุญรัตนกรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1707
Abstract
บิสฟีนอลเอ (Bisphenol A, BPA) เป็นสารเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์เป็น endocrine disruptor พบได้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ ในชีวิตประจำวัน เช่น บรรจุภัณฑ์ของอาหารหรือเครื่องดื่ม ขวดพลาสติก เป็นต้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้พัฒนากระบวนการสกัดสาร BPA ในน้ำผลไม้/น้ำผักสำเร็จรูปและพัฒนากระบวนการสกัดหาสารบิสฟีนอลเอกลูคูโรไนด์(BPA-glucuronide, BPA-G) ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวัดด้วยลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี แทนเด็มแมสสเปกโทรเมรี (LC-MS/MS) ในส่วนของน้ำผลไม้/น้ำผัก ได้พัฒนากระบวนการสกัดสารฟลาโวนอยด์ที่มีอยู่ในน้ำผลไม้/น้ำผักซึ่งมีโครงสร้างคล้ายคลึงกับ BPA ด้วย solid phase extraction โดยใช้สารละลาย Acetic acid/Acetonitrile เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย LC-MS/MS พบว่าสามารถวิเคราะห์ BPA ได้ภายในเวลา 1 นาที และมีค่าการวิเคราะห์กลับคืนในช่วง 82.73-108.79% ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด เท่ากับ 0.05 ng/mL และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการหาปริมาณ เท่ากับ 0.25 ng/mL ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงของกราฟมาตรฐาน (r2 > 0.997) ความเที่ยงตรงเมื่อวิเคราะห์ภายในวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกัน เท่ากับ 0.41-2.19% และ 3.62-5.75% ตามลำดับ ในการหาปริมาณ BPA ในน้ำผลไม้/น้ำผัก ที่วางขายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่าในน้ำผลไม้มีปริมาณ BPA ปนเปื้อนสูงสุด คือ 68.28 ng/mL สำหรับการพัฒนาวิธี salting-out assisted liquid/liquid extraction (SALLE) สำหรับสกัด BPA-G จากปัสสาวะ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย LC-MS/MS พบว่าค่าการวิเคราะห์กลับคืนในช่วง 88.98-102.45% ค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด เท่ากับ 0.4 ng/mL และขีดจำกัดของการหาปริมาณ เท่ากับ 1 ng/mL ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงของกราฟมาตรฐาน (r2 > 0.998) ความเที่ยงตรงเมื่อวิเคราะห์ภายในวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกัน เท่ากับ 1.95-4.99% และ 1.84-7.3% ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำวิธี SALLE ที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปหาปริมาณ BPA-G ในปัสสาวะของผู้ร่วมโครงการวิจัย พบว่าปริมาณ BPA-G ในปัสสาวะสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 769.62 µg/g creatinine และต่ำที่สุด เท่ากับ 5.13 µg/g creatinine ซึ่งวิธี SALLE ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อหาปริมาณ BPA-G ในปัสสาวะ สำหรับงานวิจัยขั้นต่อไปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bisphenol A (BPA) is an endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs) and found in everyday products i.e. food packaging, plastic bottles. This study, we developed extraction methods for quantified levels of BPA in fruit/vegetable juices and quantified levels of BPA-glucuronide (BPA-G) in urine before processed into Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). For the quantitation of BPA in fruit/vegetable juices, we developed the new solid phase extraction (SPE) method using an acetic acid/acetonitrile system in order to distinguish flavonoids which have structural similarity to BPA in juices and interfere the quantification of BPA by LC-MS/MS. The results showed the efficient short analysis time (<1 min). The standard curve had a good linearity with r2 > 0.997 with the recovery of extracted BPA using SPE were in the range 82.73-108.79%. The lower limit of detection (LLOD) depending on LC-MS/MS was 0.05 ng/mL and the lower limit of quantitation (LLOQ) was 0.25 ng/mL. The intraday and interday precisions for the quantitative analysis of BPA were in the range 0.41-2.19 and 3.62-5.75, respectively. The new SPE method was used for quantification BPA in fruit and vegetable juices sold in supermarkets in Bangkok, Thailand. The highest BPA level in fruit/vegetable juices was 68.28 ng/mL. Also we established a salting-out assisted liquid/liquid extraction (SALLE) for detecting BPA-G in urine by LC-MS/MS. The results showed efficiency of SALLE with the LLOD and LLOQ depended on LC-MS/MS were 0.4 ng/mL and 1 ng/mL, respectively. Standard curve had a good linear regression with r2 > 0.998 and the recovery of extracted BPA-G using SALLE were in the range 88.98-102.45%. The intraday and interday precisions for the quantitative analysis of BPA-G were in the range 1.95-4.99% and 1.84-7.3%, respectively. The highest BPA-G level in urine was 769.62 µg/g creatinine and the lowest BPA-G level was 5.13 µg/g creatinine. The new SALLE method could apply for the quantitation of BPA-G in persons who expose to BPA in further study.
Creative Commons License