Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of solvent systems containing tertiaryamines for CO2 absorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบตัวทำละลายที่มีเทอร์เชียรีแอมีนสำหรับการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul
Third Advisor
Teeradet Supap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.945
Abstract
The new tertiary amines were synthesized by varying the alkyl chain length with and without (-OH) hydroxyl groups in the structure. The effect of chemical structure of newly synthesized tertiary amines; 4-(dimethylamino)-2-butanol (DMAB), 4-(dipropylamino)-2-butanol (DPAB), 4-(dibutylamino)-2-butanol (DBAB), 4-((2-hydroxyethyl)(methyl)amino)-2-butanol (HEMAB) and 4-((2-hydroxyethyl)(ethyl)amino)-2-butanol (HEEAB) were evaluated based on CO2 equilibrium solubility and cyclic capacity, rates and heats of CO2 absorption and regeneration, the kinetics of CO2 absorption, as well as physical properties such as density, viscosity and refractive indices. The results showed that three amines (i.e. DMAB, HEMAB and HEEAB) had substantially high CO2 absorption capacity (0.88, 0.44 and 0.68 mol CO2/mol amine at 313 K temperature and 15 kPa CO2 partial pressure, respectively), and cyclic capacity (0.52, 0.26 and 0.40, respectively, at 313-353 K temperature range, 15 kPa CO2 partial pressure). These amines also had fast CO2 absorption rates (0.082, 0.111 and 0.142 mol CO2/min, respectively) and CO2 regeneration rates (0.512, 0.452 and 0.295 mol CO2/min, respectively) while maintaining a low heat of CO2 absorption (-34.17, -56.21 and -69.79 kJ/mol CO2, respectively) and heat input of CO2 regeneration (39.73, 60.48 and 72.44 kJ/mol CO2, respectively). The three blended amine solutions (MEA-DMAB, MEA-HEMAB and MEA-HEEAB) at the ratio 5:1.25 M all had high CO2 absorption capacity (0.50 and 0.48 and 0.50 mol CO2/mol amine, respectively, at 313 K temperature and 15 kPa CO2 partial pressure), and cyclic capacity (0.12, 0.13 and 0.13, respectively, at 313-353 K temperature range, 15 kPa CO2 partial pressure). These blended amines also had fast CO2 absorption rates (0.094, 0.108 and 0.129 mol CO2/min, respectively) and CO2 regeneration rates (0.070, 0.072 and 0.064 mol CO2/min, respectively) and low heat input of CO2 regeneration (130.27, 171.85 and 188.78 kJ/mol CO2, respectively). The kinetics of the reactions of CO2 absorption of DMAB, HEMAB and HEEAB in terms of the second-order reaction rate constant (k2) using the stopped-flow technique at the temperature range of 298-313 K and amine concentration range of 0.1-1.0 mol/L. The second-order reaction rate constant (k2) of CO2 in amine solutions (HEEAB and HEMAB) were the first and second highest (1096.9 and 1043.6 m3/kmol.s) comparing to DEAB, DMAB and MDEA (47.25, 19.94 and 11.15 m3/kmol.s), respectively. The Arrhenius relationship of the second-order reaction rate constant (k2) at different temperatures of all amines related to their respective activation energy (Ea) and frequency factor (A) were then evaluated. HEMAB and HEEAB showed lower Ea values (26.78 and 24.45 kJ/mol) than those of DMAB and DEAB (54.34, 52.65 kJ/mol). Physical properties such as density, viscosity and refractive indices of these newly synthesized amines were lower than that of MDEA. Based on these results, HEMAB, HEEAB and DMAB, can be considered to be promising amine components for a post-combustion CO2 capture process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์เทอร์เชียรีแอมีนชนิดใหม่โดยแปรความยาวสายโซ่แอลคิลที่มีและไม่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในโครงสร้าง ได้ประเมินผลของโครงสร้างทางเคมีของเทอร์เชียรีแอมีนชนิดใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ได้แก่ 4-(ไดเมทิลแอมิโน)-2-บิวทานอล (ดีเอ็มเอบี) 4-(ไดโพรพิลแอมิโน)-2-บิวทานอล (ดีพีเอบี) 4-(ไดบิวทิลแอมิโน)-2-บิวทานอล (ดีบีเอบี) 4-((2-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิล)(เมทิล)แอมิโน)-2-บิวทานอล (เอ็ชอีเอ็มเอบี) และ 4-((2-ไฮดรอกซีเอทิล)(เอทิล)แอมิโน)-2-บิวทานอล (เอ็ชอีอีเอบี) จากการละลายที่สมดุล และความจุต่อรอบของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อัตราและความร้อนของการดูดซับและการคายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อัตราและความร้อนการคายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จลนศาสตร์ของการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และสมบัติทางกายภาพ เช่น ความหนาแน่น ความหนืด และดัชนีการกระเจิงแสง พบว่าแอมีน 3 ชนิด (ได้แก่ ดีเอ็มเอบี เอ็ชอีเอ็มเอบี เอ็ชอีอีเอบี) มีความสามารถการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (0.88, 0.44 และ 0.68 โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/โมลแอมีน ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 313 เคลวิน และความดันส่วนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 15 กิโลปาสคาล) และความจุต่อรอบสูงมาก (0.52, 0.26 และ 0.40 ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 313-353 เคลวิน และ ความดันส่วนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 15 กิโลปาสคาล) แอมีนเหล่านี้มีอัตราการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (0.082, 0.111 และ 0.142 โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/นาที ตามลำดับ) และอัตราการคายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เร็ว (0.512, 0.452 และ 0.295 โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/นาที ตามลำดับ) ขณะที่ใช้ความร้อนต่ำในการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (-34.17, -56.21 และ-69.79 กิโลจูล/โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตามลำดับ) และใช้พลังงานต่ำในการคายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (39.73, 60.48 และ 72.44 กิโลจูล/โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตามลำดับ) สารละลายแอมีนผสม 3 ชนิด (เอ็มอีเอ-ดีเอ็มเอบี เอ็มอีเอ- เอ็ชอีเอ็มเอบี และ เอ็มอีเอ-เอ็ชอีอีเอบี) ที่อัตราส่วน 5:1.25 โมล่าร์ ทั้งหมดมีความจุการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (0.50, 0.48 และ 0.50 โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/โมลแอมีน ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิ 313 เคลวิน และความดันส่วนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 15 กิโลปาสคาล) และความจุต่อรอบสูง (0.12, 0.13 และ 0.13 ตามลำดับที่อุณหภูมิ 313-353 เคลวิน และความดันส่วนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 15 กิโลปาสคาล) แอมีนผสมเหล่านี้มีอัตราการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (0.094, 0.108 และ 0.129 โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/นาที ตามลำดับ) อัตราการคายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูง (0.070, 0.072 และ 0.064 โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์/นาที ตามลำดับ) และใช้พลังงานต่ำเพื่อคายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (130.27, 171.85 และ 188.78 กิโลจูล/โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตามลำดับ) จลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาของการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของ ดีเอ็มเอบี เอ็ชอีเอ็มเอบี และ เอ็ชอีอีเอบี ในเทอมของค่าคงที่การเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับ 2 (k2) โดยใช้เทคนิคสต๊อปโฟลที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 298-313 เคลวิน และช่วงความเข้มข้นแอมีน 0.1-1.0 โมลต่อลิตร ค่า k2 ของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสารละลายแอมีน (เอ็ชอีอีเอบี และ เอ็ชอีเอ็มเอบี) สูงที่สุดเป็นอันดับหนึ่งและสอง (1096.9 และ 1043.6 เมตร3/กิโลโมล.วินาที) เปรียบเทียบกับ ดีอีเอบี ดีเอ็มเอบี และ เอ็มดีอีเอ (47.25, 19.94 และ 11.15 เมตร3/กิโลโมล.วินาที) ตามลำดับ ได้ประเมินความสัมพันธ์อาร์เรเนียสของค่า k2 ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ของแอมีนทั้งหมด ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับพลังงานกระตุ้น (Ea) และปัจจัยความถี่ (A) เอ็ชอีเอ็มเอบี และ เอ็ชอีอีเอบี มีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น (26.78 และ 24.45 กิโลจูล/โมล) ต่ำกว่าค่าของ ดีเอ็มเอบี และ ดีอีเอบี (54.34, 52.65 กิโลจูล/โมล) สมบัติทางกายภาพ เช่น ความหนาแน่น ความหนืด และดัชนีการกระเจิงแสงของแอมีนชนิดใหม่ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าของเอ็มดีอีเอ จากผลการศึกษา ดีเอ็มเอบี เอ็ชอีเอ็มเอบี และ เอ็ชอีอีเอบี เป็นแอมีนที่น่าสนใจสำหรับกระบวนการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังการเผาไหม้
Creative Commons License