Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IN VITRO STUDY OF THE HEPATOPROTECTIVE EFFECT AND HERB-DRUG INTERACTION OF PHIKUD NAVAKOT EXTRACT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ปกป้องตับและอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสมุนไพรกับยาของสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐในการศึกษาแบบนอกกาย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Rawiwan Maniratanachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.723
Abstract
Phikud Navakot (PN), a Thai traditional remedy recommended for treatment of cardiovascular symtomps, comprises an equal weight proportion of nine herb species. This study aimed to investigate the effect of hydroethanolic extract of PN, and one of its constituents, β-sitosterol against H2O2-induced oxidative stress in HepG2 cells to assess it hepatoprotective effect. Effect of this extract on human cytochrome P450 (CYP) were also investigated in vitro for assessing its herb-drug interaction potential. For the first aimed, cells were treated with different concentrations of PN (0-1 mg/mL) or β-sitosterol (0-20 µM) prior to incubation with H2O2. Cell viability and ROS generation were assessed by MTT and DCFH-DA assays, respectively. Oxidative defense mechanisms were determined by measuring glutathione levels and the activities of antioxidant enzymes. Expression levles of Nrf2 and HO-1 mRNA and proteins were investigated by qRT-PCR and western blot analyses, respectively. The results demonstrated that PN extract (0.001-0.1 mg/mL) and β-sitosterol (1-20 µM) significantly improved cell viability and prevented ROS generation induced by H2O2 in HepG2 cells. PN and β-sitosterol also increased the activities of antioxidant enzymes (CAT, GPx, GR and SOD), total GSH, GSH and GSH/GSSG ratio, but decreased GSSG. In addition, pretreatment of PN reversed Nrf2 and HO-1 protein while β-sitosterol affected only HO-1 protein. It was concluded that PN extract possessed hepatoprotective action associated with the antioxidant effects which may be attributed from it constituents such as β-sitosterol. Regarding herb-drug interaction study, selective substrates of CYPs were used to investigate the inhibitory effects of PN using human liver microsomes. Primary human hepatocytes were used to assess the inductive effect of PN using P450 GloTM CYP assay and western blot analysis. The results showed that, PN inhibited the activities of CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2D6 and CYP3A4 with the maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) values of 13, 62, 67 and 88 µg/mL, respectively. Inhibition of PN on these CYPs was not a time dependent type but a reversible inhibition with the Ki of 34, 80, 12 and 150 µg/mL for CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2D6 and CYP3A4, respectively. Meanwhile, it had no effect on the activities of CYP2C19 and CYP2E1 (IC50 > 1 mg/mL). PN did not have an induction effect on CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2C19 and CYP3A4 in primary human hepatocytes. Thus, PN may cause herb-drug interactions via inhibition of CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2D6 and CYP3A4, and precautions should be taken when PN is coadministered with drugs that are metabolized by these CYP enzymes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิกัดนวโกฐเป็นเครื่องยาที่มีองค์ประกอบของพืชสมุนไพร 9 ในสัดส่วนที่เท่าๆกันเครื่องยานี้นิยมใช้ในการรักษากลุ่มอาการทางระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐและสารออกฤทธิ์เบต้าซิโตสเตียรอลในการปกป้องตับจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ในตับมนุษย์โดยการศึกษาแบบนอกกาย เพื่อศึกษาผลปกป้องตับของสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐและเบต้าซิโตสเตียรอลทำการศึกษาโดยบ่มเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงชนิดเฮพจี 2 กับสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐ (0-1 มก./มล.) หรือเบต้าซิโตสเตียรอล (0-20 ไมโครโมลาร์) แล้วเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ศึกษาผลปกป้องตับในการป้องกันการตายของเซลล์จากภาวะดังกล่าวด้วยวิธี MTT assay และวัดระดับอนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเซลล์ด้วยวิธี DCHF-DA assay วัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์และสารต้านออกซิเดชันภายในเซลล์คือ SOD, CAT, GPx, GR, total GSH, GSH และ GSH/GSSG ratio และผลต่อการแสดงออกของ mRNA และโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ได้แก่ Nrf2 และ HO-1 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐและเบต้าซิโตสเตียรอลมีผลในการป้องกันการตายของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเฮพจี 2 และป้องกันการเพิ่มระดับของอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ เพิ่มสมรรถนะเอนไซม์และสารต้านออกซิเดชัน (CAT, GPx, GR, total GSH, GSH และ GSH/GSSG) แต่ลดระดับ GSSG สารสกัดดังกล่าวมีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ Nrf2 และ HO-1 ในขณะที่เบต้าซิโตสเตียรอลมีผลเฉพาะต่อการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ HO-1 ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐมีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องตับและฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดอนุมูลอิสระของสารออกฤทธิ์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในพิกัดนวโกฐ เช่น เบต้าซิโตสเตียรอล เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ในตับมนุษย์ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ไมโครโซมที่เตรียมได้จากตับมนุษย์และสับสเตรทที่จำเพราะในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ และใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงตับมนุษย์ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์เหนี่ยวนำเอนไซม์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐมีผลในการยับยั้งสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2D6 และ CYP3A4 โดยความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐที่ยับยั้งสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ 50% คือ 13, 62, 67 และ 88 มคก./มล.ตามลำดับ การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ CYP ของสารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐเป็นแบบไม่ขึ้นกับระยะเวลาและสามารถผันกลับได้ โดยมีค่าคงที่ของการยับยั้งของ CYP1A2, CYP2C9, CYP2D6 และ CYP3A4 คือ 34, 80, 12 และ 150 มคก./มล. ตามลำดับ สารสกัดพิกัดนวโกฐไม่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ CYP2C19 และ CYP2E1 รวมถึงไม่มีผลต่อการเหนี่ยวนำสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ CYPs ดังนั้นการใช้ตำรับยาดังกล่าวในการบำบัดรักษาอาการต้องมีข้อควรระวังในการใช้ร่วมกับยาที่เป็นสับสเตรทของเอนไซม์ CYPs ดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License