Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์กับขอบเขตการใช้เสรีภาพในการนำเสนอภาพข่าวของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HUMAN DIGINITY AND THE SCOPE OF LIBERTY OF EXPRESSION: NEWSPAPER AND ITS PRESENTATION OF PICTURES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.312
Abstract
ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์เป็นหลักการที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงระบบการให้คุณค่าของความเป็นมนุษย์ตามระบอบประชาธิปไตย ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์เป็นสิ่งที่ติดตัวมนุษย์มาตั้งแต่กำเนิด โดยรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550 ได้บัญญัติรับรองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ไว้ ส่งผลให้ทุกภาคส่วนจะต้องให้ความเคารพและคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ด้วย นอกจากนี้ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ยังถือเป็นหลักการที่มีคุณค่าสูงสุดตามรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยถือว่าศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์เป็นสารัตถะของสิทธิและเสรีภาพ อันส่งผลให้การใช้สิทธิและเสรีภาพจะต้องอยู่ในกรอบของศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ดังนั้นเสรีภาพในการนำเสนอภาพข่าวของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์ซึ่งได้รับการรับรองไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญเช่นเดียวกันนั้นจะต้องมีความสอดคล้องกับศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ด้วย คือ การใช้เสรีภาพในการนำเสนอภาพข่าวนี้จะต้องไม่ละเมิดต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่าศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์เป็นขอบเขตการใช้เสรีภาพในการนำเสนอภาพข่าวของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์นั่นเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันยังพบปัญหาการละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ในกรณีการนำเสนอภาพข่าวของสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์อยู่เสมอ โดยสามารถพิจารณาได้กรณีร้องเรียนต่อองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องต่างๆ รวมทั้งการนำเสนอปัญหาดังกล่าวจากองค์กรสื่อมวลชนเอง หรือจากงานวิจัยทางด้านวิชาการอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ มีสาเหตุมาจากหลายภาคส่วนด้วยกัน ทั้งปัจจัยความไม่ชัดเจนของนิยามความหมายของศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ปัจจัยการไม่ตระหนักถึงปัญหาการนำเสนอภาพข่าวที่ละเมิดต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์จากทั้งสื่อมวลชน ประชาชนในสังคม และองค์กรที่มีหน้าที่ในการดูแลปัญหาดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ามาตรการควบคุมตรวจสอบของภาครัฐและภาควิชาชีพในกรณีการนำเสนอภาพข่าวที่ละเมิดต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร รวมทั้งปัญหาความไม่เข้มแข็งของภาคประชาชนอีกด้วย ดังนั้นจึงเห็นควรว่าจะต้องมีการแก้ปัญหาในประเด็นดังกล่าว อีกทั้งควรที่จะมีการกำหนดแนวทางการนำเสนอภาพข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่เหมาะสมและไม่ละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่อาจช่วยแก้ปัญหาการใช้เสรีภาพในการนำเสนอภาพข่าวที่อาจละเมิดต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของประเทศไทยได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human dignity is a principle which reflects the human value system according to the democratic system. Every human being is born with dignity. In 2007, the Thai constitution decreed a guarantee of human dignity, and thus all sectors must respect and protect human dignity. Moreover, human dignity is considered the most valuable principle according to the constitution, as it is the essence of right and liberty. This means the exercising of right and liberty must be bound within the frame of human dignity. Therefore, the newspaper’s liberty of expression in presentation of picture which is also guaranteed in the constitution must conform to human dignity, as in the liberty in presentation of picture must not violate human dignity. However, currently there are still problems of human dignity violation in presentation of picture as can be seen from cases presented to various related organizations and how the mass media organizations present the problems with this issue themselves or from academic researches. Studies show that the occurring problems stem from many reasons, including the factor of unclear definition of human dignity as well as the factor of the mass media, the people and even organizations in charge of said problems being unaware of the complications arising from presenting the news pictures which violate human dignity. Moreover, the controlling and verifying measures of the government and professional sectors on the aforementioned issue are not adequately efficient and there is also the problem of the people sector not being strong enough. Therefore these issues should be rectified and there should be guidelines on the scope of liberty and the appropriate ways for newspaper to present their news pictures without violating human dignity and thus may serve as one way to help solve the problem of human dignity violation in picture presentation in Thailand.
Share
COinS