Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลผลิตปฐมภูมิในอ่าวไทยในช่วงมีนาคมถึงเมษายน พ.ศ. 2556
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFLUENTIAL FACTORS ON PRIMARY PRODUCTIVITY IN THE GULF OF THAILAND DURING MARCH TO APRIL 2013
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญใจ สมพงษ์ชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ปัทมา สิงหรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.835
Abstract
ศึกษาผลผลิตปฐมภูมิในพื้นที่อ่าวไทยตอนกลาง จำนวน 45 สถานี ด้วยวิธีการขวดสว่าง-ขวดมืด ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ระหว่าง 6º–14º N และ 99º–104º E เก็บตัวอย่างระหว่างวันที่ 14 มี.ค. ถึง 12 เม.ย. พ.ศ. 2556 โดยเรือสำรวจซีฟเดค เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลผลิตปฐมภูมิกับ ปัจจัยแสง (PAR) และปัจจัยสารอาหาร (ไนโตรเจน ฟอสฟอรัส และซิลิเคต) และเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลผลิตปฐมภูมิที่ได้จริงกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากโมเดล VGPM จำนวน 20 สถานี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของแสงในช่วงคลื่น PAR ที่ระดับความลึกสุดท้าย มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.58 ถึง 20.27 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ความลึกเฉลี่ย 49.02 m) ดังนั้นในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา แสงไม่ใช่ปัจจัยจำกัดสำหรับการสังเคราะห์แสง ค่าต่ำสุด-สูงสุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย ± S.D.) ของสารอาหารจาก 45 สถานี มีค่าดังนี้ ฟอสเฟต 0.02-2.26 (0.41 ± 0.36) µM, ไนไตรต์ 0-1.71 (0.12 ± 0.22) µM, ไนเตรต 0.38-8.65 (1.97 ± 1.20) µM, แอมโมเนีย 0.03-5.58 (0.94 ± 0.22) µM และซิลิเคต 5.4 -44.0 (10.7 ± 5.5) µM ผลผลิตปฐมภูมิสุทธิ จาก 20 สถานี มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 12.6 ถึง 574.1 mg-C m-3 d-1 เฉลี่ย 120.2 mg-C m-3 d-1 และผลผลิตปฐมภูมิทั้งคอลัมน์น้ำ มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 217.8 ถึง 6,066.6 mg-C m-2 d-1 เฉลี่ย 2,044.0 mg-C m-2 d-1 คลอโรฟิลล์ต่ำสุดในน้ำผิวหน้าและเพิ่มขึ้นตามความลึก ยกเว้นสถานีที่ 24 ผลผลิตปฐมภูมิมีค่าสูงพบบริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลและสถานีนอกชายฝั่งที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากการแทรกตัวของมวลน้ำจากทะเลจีนใต้ ทั้งคลอโรฟิลล์และผลผลิตปฐมภูมิสุทธิลดลงเมื่อค่า Ed ของ PAR เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กันแบบยกกำลังเชิงลบ (R2 > 0.75) ผลผลิตปฐมภูมิสุทธิกับสารอาหาร PO43-, NO3- และ DSi มีความสัมพันธ์กันต่ำ ขณะที่ NO2- และ NH4+ มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลผลิตปฐมภูมิสุทธิสูง สอดคล้องกับความแตกต่างขององค์ประกอบชนิดและความหนาของแพลงก์ตอนพืชในแต่ละบริเวณ จากความสัมพันธ์ตาม Red field ration ค่า N : P ในมวลน้ำ บ่งชี้ว่า DIN เป็นปัจจัยจำกัดต่อผลผลิตปฐมภูมิ ผลจากโมเดล VGPM ประเมินผลผลิตปฐมภูมิทั้งคอลัมน์น้ำ ได้ในช่วง 189.8 ถึง 1,263.8 mg-C m-2 d- 1 (เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 343.1 mg-C m-2 d- 1) ซึ่งต่ำกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการศึกษาจริงในพื้นที่ ความแตกต่างและคลาดเคลื่อนนี้มาจากข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นค่าเฉลี่ยรายเดือนจากข้อมูลดาวเทียม และในสภาวะจริงค่าคลอโรฟิลล์สูงสุดพบในชั้นน้ำใกล้พื้นทะเล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated primary productivity at 45 stations in the middle regional part of the Gulf of Thailand by light-dark bottle incubation method, from 14 March to 12 April 2013 aboard the M.V. SEAFDEC. The objectives of the research were to 1) study the relationship of primary productivity, downward irradiance (Ed) of PAR and inorganic nutrients (phosphorus, nitrogen and silicate), and 2) compare primary productivity data from 20 stations in the Gulf of Thailand obtained with the Vertically Generalized Production Model (VGPM) output. The percentage of Ed (PAR) was found observed to an average 4.95 % (range = 0.58-20.27 %) decreased with increasing depth at the deepest (average depth 49 m) of 45 stations; this suggests light intensity was generally non-limiting factor for photosynthetic in this area. The observed minimum-maximum concentrations (average ± SD) of phosphate 0.02-2.26 (0.41 ± 0.36) µM, nitrite 0-1.71 (0.12 ± 0.22) µM, nitrate 0.38-8.65 (1.97 ± 1.20) µM, ammonium 0.03-5.58 (0.94 ± 0.22) µM and dissolved silica 5.4 -44.0 (10.7 ± 5.5) µM at the 45 station. For 20 stations the minimum-maximum rate (average) of net primary productivity (NPP) at the chlorophyll maxima were 12.6 – 574.1 (120.2) mg-C m-3 d-1; the integrated primary productivity (IPP) were 217.8 – 6,066.6 (2,044.0) mg-C m-2 d-1. Chlorophyll levels were lower at surface and increased at lower depths, except station 24. Primary productivity was highest concentration at nearshore stations and also higher at offshore station that were influence by South China Sea intrusion. Both Chlorophyll concentration and NPP decreased with increasing Ed in a negative power function (R2>0.75). The relationship of primary productivity and PO43-, NO3- and DSi was low whereas the relationship with NO2- and NH4+ were high, which was associated with changes in phytoplankton density and species composition. The water column N : P ratio suggested DIN limits primary productivity relative to the Redfield ratio. VGPM model data represented that IPP was 189.8 - 1,263.8 (average 343.1) mg-C m-2 d-1 at, which was lower in than situ data likely because data used average monthly from satellite and in situ founded chlorophyll maxima near bottom.
Creative Commons License