Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของเอทานอลและบิวทานอลกับกรดลอริกโดยใช้เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนชนิดแอมเบอร์ลิสต์ บีดี 20 โดยมีการแยกน้ำออกอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ESTERIFICATION OF ETHANOL AND BUTANOL WITH LAURIC ACID USING AMBERLYST BD20 ION-EXCHANGE RESIN UNDER CONTINUOUS WATER REMOVAL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1177
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดลอริกกับเอทานอลและบิวทานอลโดยใช้เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนชนิดแอมเบอร์ลิสต์ บีดี20 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดลอริกต่อแอลกอฮอล์ อุณหภูมิ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการแยกน้ำด้วยวิธีดูดซับ ทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะโดยเพิ่มคอลัมน์ดูดซับด้านบนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์และใช้ซีโอไลต์ 3เอ เป็นตัวดูดซับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดลอริกกับเอทานอลและบิวทานอลเป็นปฏิกิริยาผันกลับได้และไม่พบปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง แอมเบอร์ลิสต์ บีดี20 มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดลอริกกับเอทานอลและบิวทานอลได้ดีและการเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้น การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดลอริกต่อแอลกอฮอล์และอุณหภูมิทำให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงและอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น การแยกน้ำด้วยคอลัมน์ดูดซับสามารถเพิ่มร้อยละการเปลียนแปลงได้ถึงร้อยละ 18 เมื่อเทียบกับระบบที่ไม่มีการแยกน้ำและได้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงสุดร้อยละ 96
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Esterification reactions of lauric acid with ethanol and butanol using Amberlyst BD20 as a catalyst were investigated. Effects of molar ratio of lauric acid to alcohol, catalyst loading, temperature and water removal by adsorption were studied. Reaction system consists of a batch reactor couple to an adsorption column using zeolite 3A as an adsorbent. The results showed that the esterification reaction of lauric acid with ethanol and butanol were reversible reactions and side reaction was not found in experiments. Amberlyst BD20 ion-exchange resin was an effective catalyst for esterification of lauric acid with both ethanol and butanol, conversion of lauric acid increased with an increase in catalyst loading. The conversion of lauric acid and rate of reaction were increased with increasing of lauric acid to alcohols ratio as well as temperature. Water adsorption column can enhanced the conversion by up to 18% as compared to the system without water removal and the reactions can achieved maximum conversion of 96%.
Creative Commons License