Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางกำหนดรูปแบบในการกำหนดโทษสำหรับความผิดเกี่ยวกับชีวิตและร่างกาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDELINE TO IMPOSE THE MECHANISM OF DETERMINING THE PUNISHMENT FOR OFFENCES AGAINST LIFE AND BODY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.302
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการใช้ดุลพินิจของผู้พิพากษาในการกำหนดโทษสำหรับความผิดเกี่ยวกับชีวิตและร่างกายของประเทศไทยตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน รวมถึงพัฒนาการและแนวคิดของรูปแบบการกำหนดโทษที่ปรากฏในต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและค้นหารูปแบบในการกำหนดโทษสำหรับความผิดเกี่ยวกับชีวิตและร่างกายที่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยยังขาดการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางที่ผู้พิพากษาใช้ดุลพินิจการกำหนดโทษ ปรากฏแต่เพียงการนำบัญชีอัตราโทษของศาลมาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติซึ่งเป็นหลักเกณฑ์เฉพาะในแต่ละศาล ประกอบกับความผิดเกี่ยวกับชีวิตและร่างกายมีขอบเขตของระวางโทษตามกฎหมายที่กว้างขวางและมีปัจจัยที่ต้องนำมาวิเคราะห์ในการกำหนดโทษอยู่หลายประการ ทำให้เกิดความยากลำบากในการกำหนดโทษให้ได้สัดส่วนกับการกระทำความผิดที่เกิดขึ้น เกิดความเป็นเอกภาพ และเป็นไปด้วยความโปร่งใส เมื่อศึกษารูปแบบการกำหนดโทษของต่างประเทศพบว่ามีการสร้างหลักเกณฑ์การใช้ดุลพินิจในเรื่องดังกล่าว โดยปรากฏอยู่ในหลายรูปแบบทั้งที่เป็นหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปในการกำหนดโทษของประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนีและประเทศออสเตรเลีย : มลรัฐวิกตอเรีย ที่มีการกำหนดแนวนโยบายหรือหลักในการกำหนดโทษของผู้พิพากษาเอาไว้เป็นหลักทั่วไป และแนวทางในการกำหนดโทษของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษที่ระบุเอาไว้อย่างชัดเจนว่าการกระทำความผิดในลักษณะดังกล่าวสมควรได้รับโทษเท่าใด ทำให้การกำหนดโทษมีหลักประกันในการสร้างความเป็นธรรม ได้สัดส่วนกับการกระทำความผิดที่เกิดขึ้น มีความเป็นเอกภาพ และเป็นไปด้วยความโปร่งใส ดังนั้น จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าประเทศไทยควรมีการกำหนดรูปแบบในการใช้ดุลพินิจในการกำหนดโทษของผู้พิพากษาสำหรับความผิดเกี่ยวกับชีวิตและร่างกายให้มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจน โดยผสมผสานระหว่างแนวทางในการกำหนดโทษและหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปในการใช้ดุลพินิจมาปรับใช้กับประเทศไทยอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อทำให้การกำหนดโทษของผู้พิพากษาสำหรับฐานความผิดดังกล่าวเป็นไปด้วยความเป็นธรรม ได้สัดส่วนกับการกระทำความผิด มีความเป็นเอกภาพ และเป็นไปด้วยความโปร่งใสมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Aims of this thesis were to: study the pattern of the judge’s discretion to punish life and body offenders since the three seals law (the first Thai enacted law) had enforced. Also, to study the progress and legal framework of the guideline to impose the punishment for offences against life and body in the United States of America, England, Germany and Australia (Victoria). In order to analyze compare and discover the guideline to impose the mechanism of determining the punishment for offences against life and body which suits Thailand the most. This thesis found that Thailand does not provide the criteria and guideline to support the judge making a decision. There is only the individual punishment list (Yee-Tok) which practically uses in that court. Also, the range of offences against life and body are broad. Moreover, some more factors or characteristic are required to analyze how to punish for life and body offender. Those lead to the difficulty to punish consistently, proportionally and clearly. When comparing to the United States of America, England, Germany and Australia (Victoria), the sentencing policies or criteria are provided to guide to the judge. i.e. the general sentencing policy or criteria in Germany and Australia (Victoria) | the sentencing guidelines in the United States of America and England which are more in details of how to sentence consistently, proportionally and transparently. According to the proportional fair pattern and clear limitation of judge’s discretion, this thesis recommends that Thailand should impose the mechanism of determining the punishment for offences against life and body ground on integrating the sentencing guidelines and the general sentencing criteria.
Share
COinS