Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบเส้นใยแสงน้อยแบบแผนคลื่นสำหรับการมัลติเพล็กซ์แบบแบ่งแบบแผนคลื่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OF FEW MODE OPTICAL FIBER FOR MODE DIVISION MULTIPLEXING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1261
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์โหมดและออกแบบเส้นใยแสงน้อยแบบแผนคลื่นด้วยการประมาณค่าโดยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์และโปรแกรมออฟติซิส ซึ่งวิเคราะห์หาค่าคงที่การแพร่กระจายคลื่นแสงเพื่อนำไปหาค่าความแตกต่างประวิงเวลาและดิสเพอร์ชันระหว่างโหมดไฮบริดสองโหมดคือ HE11 และ HE21 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ออกแบบเส้นใยแสงแบบน้อยแผนคลื่นจากการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างประวิงเวลา และค่าดิสเพอร์ชันระหว่างสองไฮบริดโหมดคือ HE11 และ HE21 โดยการออกแบบได้กำหนดค่าดัชนีหักเหของแคลดดิง ความกว้างของหน้าตัดเส้นใยแสงที่ต่างกันในช่วงความยาวคลื่น C+L ผลสรุปที่ได้นำไปสู่การนำเสนอโครงสร้างเส้นใยแสงน้อยแบบแผนคลื่นที่เหมาะสมความยาวคลื่นในระบบการมัลติเพล็กซ์แบบแบ่งแบบแผนคลื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the analysis and design few mode optical fiber. The finite element method and OPTISYS program are applied to analyse wave pattern in optical fiber geometry. The calculated propagation constants from OPTSYS are described for the differential group delay and differential modal dispersion between two hybrid mode HE11 and HE21. As the result, the differential group delay and differential modal dispersion between two hybrid modes HE11 and HE21 are determined by Cladding refractive index and fiber core width in wavelength C+L band. these had led to propose few mode optical fiber design for mode division multiplexing system.
Creative Commons License