Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computational fluid dynamics simulation of carbon dioxide desorption from potassium carbonate/gamma-alumina in fluidized bed downer by combined effect ofpressure and temperature
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ์
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.483
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อนรุนแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการปลดปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจกสู่บรรยากาศเพิ่มสูงขึ้น คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบหลักของแก๊สเรือนกระจกจะถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจาก 3 แหล่งหลัก ซึ่งหนึ่งในนั้น คือ การผลิตไฟฟ้า และเนื่องจากความต้องการในการใช้พลังงานยังเพิ่มสูงขึ้นทำให้แนวโน้มในการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ยังคงเพิ่มมากขึ้น นำมาสู่การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีในการ ดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับของแข็งเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่ได้รับความสนใจ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและความดันต่อกระบวนการคายซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของตัวดูดซับของแข็งโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต/แกมมา-อะลูมินาที่ผ่านการอิมเพรกเนชันด้วยตัวทำละลายมอนอเอทาโนลามีน สร้างแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์และประเมินพลังงานที่ใช้ในกระบวนการคายซับ นอกจากนี้ จะศึกษากระบวนการคายซับด้วยแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณร่วมกับแบบจำลองสัมประสิทธิ์การชน แบบพลวัติโดยใช้ผลร่วมของความดันและอุณหภูมิ ผลที่ได้ พบว่า อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการคายซับมีผลเชิงบวกต่ออัตราการคายซับของตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุง เมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการคายซับเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ขณะที่ความดันที่ใช้ในการคายซับมีผลเชิงลบต่ออัตราการคายซับ โดยเมื่อลดความดันที่ใช้ในการคายซับ อัตราการคายซับจะเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งตัวดูดซับของแข็งที่ผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุงในภาวะการคายซับที่ 200 oC ความดัน 1 บาร์ จะให้ค่าอัตราการคายซับสูงที่สุดรวมถึงใช้พลังงานในการคายซับสูงที่สุด และแบบจำลอง อาฟรามีสามารถใช้อธิบายอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการคายซับได้ นอกจากนี้ ในการจำลองกระบวนการคายซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้ผลร่วมของความดันและอุณหภูมิ พบว่า กรณีที่พิจารณาสัมประสิทธิ์การชนแบบพลวัติให้อัตราการคายซับต่ำกว่ากรณีที่ไม่พิจารณาสัมประสิทธิ์การชนแบบพลวัติ และเมื่อพิจารณาผลของอุณหภูมิต่ออัตราการคายซับที่ภาวะความดันต่ำของตัวดูดซับของแข็งที่ผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุง พบว่า อัตราการคายซับมีปริมาณใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, global warming is increasing more severe due to the increasing of greenhouse gas emissions. An emission of carbon dioxide (CO2) is one of the main components of greenhouse gases that is released from three main sources, one of the main sources is power generation plants. To reduce the CO2 emissions, CO2 capture technology becomes an alternative solution. Solid sorbent adsorption has been receiving increased attention. In this research, effects of desorption pressure and temperature on CO2 desorption rate of non-modified and modified potassium carbonate/gamma-alumina were investigated. Moreover, this research developed the CFD model of CO2 desorption process by combined effects of pressure and temperature using dynamics restitution coefficient model. The results showed that the increasing of desorption temperature and the decreasing of desorption pressure enhanced CO2 desorption rate. Furthermore, when desorption at 200 oC and 1 bar, the modified solid sorbent had the highest CO2 desorption but required the maximum energy. The experimental data of the CO2 desorption rate were successfully fitted with the Avrami’s kinetic model. For simulation results, the CFD model of desorption process using dynamics restitution coefficient model predicted lower CO2 desorption rate than the CFD model of desorption process using conventional restitution coefficient. Moreover, the results showed that desorption temperature did not have strong effect to CO2 desorption rate at low desorption pressure.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.