Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยภายในในนโยบายการค้าต่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีการจัดทำนโยบายความตกลงการค้าเสรีของรัฐบาลทักษิณ ชินวัตร, ค.ศ. 2001-2006
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Domestic Factors in Foreign Trade Policy : A Case Study of Free Trade Agreements Policy during Thaksin Shinawatra’s Administration, 2001-2006
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.710
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ความแพร่หลายของการเจรจาความตกลงการค้าเสรีในช่วงทศวรรษ 2000 ผ่านกรอบการอธิบายของ Vinod K. Aggarwal และ Seungjoo Lee ที่เน้นวิเคราะห์ปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวด้วยปัจจัยภายในสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์ความคิดและการรับรู้ของผู้กำหนดนโยบายต่อนโยบายการค้าต่างประเทศ กลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับมุมมองของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ และกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันการเมืองภายในประเทศ มาปรับใช้อธิบายกรณีของไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินนโยบายความตกลงการค้าเสรีสมัยพ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ความคิดและการรับรู้ต่อนโยบายการค้าต่างประเทศของนายกรัฐมนตรีและคณะที่ปรึกษานโยบายเศรษฐกิจ ทำให้สามารถใช้นโยบายความตกลงการค้าเสรีเพื่อส่งเสริมการส่งออกของกลุ่ม SMEs สร้างความเข้มแข็งให้เศรษฐกิจฐานราก และใช้สร้างขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่านโยบายจะถูกการคัดค้านจากกลุ่มที่เสียประโยชน์และภาคประชาสังคมก็ตาม รัฐบาลก็ได้มีการการปรับมุมมองของผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากความตกลงการค้าเสรี เพื่อสร้างการยอมรับจากกลุ่มธุรกิจและเกษตรกร โดยสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร สามารถผลักดันนโยบายได้ สืบเนื่องจากระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายที่ขึ้นตรงต่อคณะรัฐมนตรี ผนวกกับการมีเครือข่ายเศรษฐกิจการเมืองหลังวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ พ.ศ.2540 ที่เข้มแข็ง ทำให้นายกรัฐมนตรีสามารถกำกับทิศทางการดำเนินนโยบายการค้าต่างประเทศ และใช้ความตกลงการค้าเสรีเป็นนโยบายการค้าต่างประเทศหลักในสมัยนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to explicate the increasing numbers of Free Trade Agreement in the 2000s, and especially in Thailand case. Based on Vinod K. Aggarwal and Seungjoo Lee's framework, the phenomenon can be explained with three groups of internal factors: ideas and perception of policy makers, interest groups's interest reconfiguration and domestic institutions. The study found that Thaksin Shinawatra's Free Trade Agreements policy was influenced by changes in ideas and perception of prime minister and his economic advisors on macroeconomic policy. Free Trade Agreements thus accounted for SMEs export to strengthen grass root economy and increased country's competitiveness. Eventhough, there are oppositions to the policy, the government can reconfigured the interest of those involved and proclaim their acception and support for the new foreign trade policy. Eventually, all of the circumstances were rooted in Thaksin Shinwatra strong political economy network which occured after the 1997 Financial Crises and the new decision making process of Thaksin Shinawatra's adminitration.
Creative Commons License