Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CFD simulation of CO2 sorption and regeneration of K2CO3/AL2O3 sorbent in full-loop circulating-turbulent fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.482
Abstract
การเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลเพื่อการผลิตพลังงานและกระแสไฟฟ้ายังคงเป็นสาเหตุหลักในการปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เทคโนโลยีดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก่อนการปล่อยสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศยังคงได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในการศึกษานี้ จึงได้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบปั่นป่วนหมุนเวียนแบบครบวงจรด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอนเนตบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ที่ประกอบไปด้วยส่วนหอไรเซอร์ที่มีการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และส่วนหอดาวเนอร์ที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับของแข็ง ด้วยภาวะการดำเนินการที่แตกต่างกันในหอไรเซอร์และดาวเนอร์ การติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ควบคุมทางวิศวกรรม นั่นคือ วาล์วควบคุม เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่ออุทกพลศาสตร์ภายในกระบวนการ โดยทำการจำลองระบบติดตั้งวาล์วแบบเลื่อนและวาล์วแบบหมุน จากผลการจำลองพบว่าระบบการติดตั้งวาล์วแบบหมุนมีการกระจายตัวของตัวดูดซับของแข็งภายในไรเซอร์อย่างหนาแน่นและสม่ำเสมอ เนื่องจากการปิดกั้นการไหลของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปยังส่วนดาวเนอร์ส่งผลให้ทิศทางการไหลของแก๊สและของแข็งไหลในไรเซอร์ได้ดีมากขึ้น ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงขึ้น อีกทั้งพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาย้อนกลับมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับและอุณหภูมิภายในระบบเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป ในส่วนผลลัพธ์ของอัตราการป้อนตัวดูดซับของแข็งที่มากขึ้นมีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้สูงขึ้น และการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและความดันขาออกของดาวเนอร์ พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นทำให้เกิดการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับของแข็งที่ดีขึ้น แต่ทำให้การดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลงเล็กน้อย และการลดความดันที่ขาออกของดาวเนอร์ส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างของความดันภายในกระบวนการ ทำให้ความเร็วแก๊สขาเข้าและแรงผลักดันในระบบเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The burning of fossil fuels for power generation and electricity is the main cause of CO2 emissions to the atmosphere. This study was to develop a computational fluid dynamics model of CO2 sorption and regeneration in a full-loop circulating-turbulent fluidized bed with potassium carbonate on alumina support as a solid sorbent. With different operating conditions in the riser and downer sections, an engineering control equipment, a control valve which is slide valve and rotary valve, was installed to study its effect on process hydrodynamics. The simulation showed that the rotary valve provides a dense and uniform distribution of the solid sorbent inside the riser. By blocking CO2 flow into the downer section, the hydrodynamics of gas and solid flow in the riser performed better. Therefore, the process has high efficiency in capturing CO2 It was also found that the reverse reaction rate affects the sorbent regeneration efficiency and the temperature inside the system over time. The higher the solid sorbent feed rate, the higher the CO2 capture efficiency is. In addition, a study of the effect of downer temperature and pressure outlet showed that higher temperature resulted in better solid sorbent regeneration, but the CO2 adsorption is slightly reduced. A decrease in pressure at the outlet of the downer results in a pressure difference in the process that makes the inlet gas speed and thrust in the system increase.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.