Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of mixed-mode fatigue crack propagation in steel plates using extended finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1085
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการจำลองการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้าภายใต้สภาวะโหมดผสมในแผ่นเหล็กและการทำนายอายุความล้าโดยใช้วิธีเอกซ์เทนเด็ดไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยในการจำลองการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้าได้ใช้วิธี interaction integral ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้น และใช้สมการของปารีสในการกำหนดอัตราการเติบโตของรอยร้าวล้า ภายหลังการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของผลจากแบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์กับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า ได้ใช้แบบจำลองเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออายุความล้าและวิถีรอยร้าวของแผ่นเหล็กที่มีรอยร้าวที่ขอบภายใต้โหมดผสม ได้แก่ 1. มุมเอียงของรอยร้าวเริ่มต้น 2. อัตราส่วนหน่วยแรงเฉือนต่อหน่วยแรงตั้งฉาก 3. ขนาดของรอยร้าวเริ่มต้นและ 4. การซ่อมแซมด้วยการติดแผ่นเหล็กด้านข้าง จากผลการจำลองพบว่า ในการศึกษาผลกระทบมุมเอียงของรอยร้าวเริ่มต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิถีการเติบโตของรอยร้าวมีทิศเบี่ยงลงเมื่อเทียบกับวิถีรอยร้าวของโหมด 1 ในทุกกรณีของมุมเอียงและอายุความล้ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อมุมเอียงของรอยร้าวเริ่มต้นมากกว่า 45 องศา ภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบผสม ค่าอัตราส่วนหน่วยแรงเฉือนต่อหน่วยแรงตั้งฉากส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงกับอายุความล้า เมื่อกำหนดให้ค่าอัตราส่วนหน่วยแรงเฉือนต่อหน่วยแรงตั้งฉากมีค่าเท่ากับ 0 0.1 0.25 0.5 1.0 1.5 และ 2.0 ตามลำดับ โดยที่ให้ค่าหน่วยแรงตั้งฉากมีค่าคงที่เท่ากับ 10 MPa พบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนหน่วยแรงเฉือนต่อหน่วยแรงตั้งฉากมีค่ามากขึ้นจะทำให้อายุความล้ามีค่าลดลงอย่างมากและเมื่อแรงเฉือนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้วิถีรอยร้าวมีทิศทางเบี่ยงลงมากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับแนวราบ เนื่องจากตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นในโหมด 2 (KII) มีค่ามากขึ้นทำให้มุมการเติบโตของรอยร้าวมีค่ามากขึ้นตามไปด้วย การศึกษาผลกระทบของขนาดของรอยร้าวเริ่มต้นพบว่ามีผลกระทบโดยตรงกับอายุความล้า โดยที่ขนาดของรอยร้าวเริ่มต้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 5 10 และ 15 mm เมื่อขนาดของรอยร้าวเริ่มต้นมีค่ามากขึ้นจะทำให้อายุความล้ามีค่าลดลง จากปัจจัยทั้งสามที่ศึกษาทำให้ทราบถึงพฤติกรรมการเติบโตของรอยร้าวและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออายุความล้าของแผ่นเหล็กภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบโหมดผสม นำไปสู่การซ่อมแซมด้วยการติดแผ่นเหล็กเสริมด้านข้างเป็นการซ่อมแซมที่ทำให้อายุความล้าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและรูปแบบการซ่อมแซมที่ดีที่สุดคือการเสริมเฉพาะที่ขอบด้านที่พบรอยร้าว (ด้านที่มีรอยร้าวเริ่มต้น) รองลงมาคือการเสริมที่ขอบทั้งสองด้านและสุดท้ายคือการเสริมเฉพาะที่ขอบด้านที่ไม่พบรอยร้าว (ด้านที่อยู่ตรงข้ามกับรอยร้าวเริ่มต้น) จะช่วยทำให้อายุความล้ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับอีกทั้งสองรูปแบบในกรณีรับแรงกระทำแบบผสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the simulation of mixed-mode fatigue crack propagation in steel plates and fatigue life prediction using the extended finite element method (XFEM). In the simulation, the interaction integral method was used to evaluate the stress intensity factors (SIFs) and the fatigue growth rate was based on Paris's equation. After validated with previous studies, the finite element models were used to investigate the effects of the initial crack angle, shear-to-normal stress ratio, initial crack size, and repairing with the steel plate on the crack path and fatigue life for the steel plate with an edge crack subjected to shear combined with tension or bending. The simulation results showed that the crack path of initial crack angle studies deviated in a downward direction compared to mode-I. The fatigue life also increased significantly when the initial crack angle was greater than 45 degree. Under mixed-mode conditions when the shear-to-normal stress ratio increased, the fatigue life decreased significantly compared to the mode-I loading. When the shear stress increased the crack path deviated in a downward direction because KII was higher, the crack growth angle was also higher. Furthermore, the initial crack size had a damaging effect on the fatigue life when it increased. From this research, the crack growth behavior and parameters affecting the fatigue life of steel plates under mixed-mode loading are known. The simulation results led to repair by attaching stiffener plate to effectively increase the fatigue life. In the case of an edge crack plate repaired by attaching the stiffener plate, the most appropriate way was attaching only the cracked side (close to the initial crack). Attaching stiffener to both sides, or only the uncracked side (opposite to the initial crack) was less effective.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.