Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมีอำนาจโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายในการดักรับข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EMPOWERING THE AUTHORITY TO GOVERNMENT OFFICER FOR LAWFUL INTERCEPTION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.337
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาและแสวงหาคำตอบว่า การกำหนดให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมีอำนาจโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายในการดักรับข้อมูลตามกฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันนั้นสมควรที่จะได้รับการปรับปรุงแก้ไขหรือไม่ อย่างไรจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การกำหนดให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมีอำนาจโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายในการดักรับข้อมูลตามกฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบัน ยังไม่ครอบคลุมความผิดทางอาญาที่มีรูปแบบซับซ้อนได้อย่างเพียงพอ ส่งผลให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในเรื่องของวิธีการสืบสวนสอบสวนและแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน นอกจากนี้ รูปแบบในการบัญญัติกฎหมายด้วยวิธีการนำไปแทรกไว้ในกฎหมายฉบับต่างๆ โดยมิได้บัญญัติไว้เป็นกฎหมายกลางเพียงฉบับเดียว ส่งผลให้กฎหมายขาดความเป็นเอกภาพและไม่มีมาตรฐานเดียวกัน อีกทั้งยังมิได้มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลการติดต่อสื่อสารหรือพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยบังเอิญเอาไว้ ทำให้ไม่สามารถนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาใช้เพื่อประโยชน์ในการสืบสวนสอบสวนหรือใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานในการพิจารณาคดีได้ดังนั้น จึงสมควรที่จะทำการบัญญัติกฎหมายว่าด้วยการกำหนดให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมีอำนาจโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายในการดักรับข้อมูลขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของกฎหมายกลางเพียงฉบับเดียว รวมทั้งเพิ่มเติมความผิดซึ่งเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมีอำนาจในการดักรับข้อมูลให้ครอบคลุมถึงความผิดทางอาญาประเภทอื่นๆ ตามที่จำเป็นและสมควรด้วย ตลอดจนกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลการติดต่อสื่อสารหรือพยานหลักฐานที่ได้มาโดยบังเอิญเอาไว้อย่างเหมาะสมและชัดเจน ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้กฎหมายดังกล่าวมีความเป็นเอกภาพ และสามารถนำมาใช้ป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมในปัจจุบันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and examine whether the existing law on empowering the authority to Government Officer for Lawful Interception according to Thai Law should be amended or not, and how it supposed to be.According to the study, the existing law on empowering the authority to Government Officer for Lawful Interception according to Thai Law does not cover the complex form of crimes. As a result, the process of investigating and finding evidence is limited. Moreover, regulating the law by inserting it into various laws not enacting it solely in a specific law causes the law lack of unity and standard. Furthermore, there is no specific rule relating to the use of communication information or evidence which is coincidentally obtained. Such evidence cannot be used in investigating purpose and cannot be admissible at trial.Therefore, enacting the specific Act relating to empowering the authority to Government Officer for Lawful Interception is required. This Act should empower the Authority to Government Officer to intercept data in various types of offence as necessary as possible. In addition, this Act should regulate the rules relating to the use of communication information or evidence which coincidentally obtained clearly and appropriately. For these reasons, such law will become unity and it will be effectively applicable to prevent and suppress the crimes in the present.
Creative Commons License