Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public dog parks: a study of factors in space sharing among dogs, owners and other park users
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริยา อรุณินท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1369
Abstract
จากข้อมูลการเลี้ยงสัตว์ของประชากรในกรุงเทพมหานครพบว่าสุนัขเป็นสัตว์เลี้ยงที่คนนิยมเลี้ยงมากเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ทำให้ความต้องการพื้นที่สำหรับสุนัขสามารถเข้าใช้บริการเพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะกรุงเทพมหานครเนื่องจากมีพื้นที่จำนวนจำกัด ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นคอนโดมิเนียม บ้านแถว หอพัก จึงทำให้พื้นที่สำหรับสุนัขใช้ทำกิจกรรมและออกกำลังกายในชีวิตประจำวันมีไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการและอาจส่งผลให้เกิดพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าว และการเกิดโรคต่างๆกับสุนัข การจัดสรรพื้นที่สำหรับสุนัขหรือสวนสุนัขจึงมีความสำคัญต่อการดำเนินชีวิตของสุนัข เจ้าของสุนัข และประชนทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยการใช้พื้นที่ร่วมกันระหว่างสุนัข เจ้าของ และผู้ใช้งานภายในสวนสาธารณะ รวมไปถึงประโยชน์ของการจัดแบ่งพื้นที่สวนสุนัขให้เหมาะสมและส่งผลกระทบทางลบแก่ผู้ใช้งานภายในสวนสาธารณะน้อยที่สุด วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการลงพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสังเกตการณ์ สัมภาษณ์ แจกแบบสอบถามการทำกิจกรรมของสุนัข เจ้าของ และผู้ใช้งานภายในสวนสาธารณะทั้งสองแห่งคือ สวนสาธารณะบางแคภิรมย์และศูนย์กีฬาทางน้ำบึงหนองบอน รวมไปถึงการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากผู้เลี้ยงสุนัขถึงความต้องการให้มีการจัดสรรพื้นที่สำหรับสวนสุนัขในประเทศไทย ซึ่งผลจากการสังเกตการณ์และสัมภาษณ์เจ้าของสุนัข ผู้ใช้งานภายในสวนสาธารณะ รวมถึงเจ้าของสุนัขที่ตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์นอกเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครเห็นด้วยกับการจัดสรรพื้นที่และการจัดสร้างสวนสุนัขสำหรับสุนัขและเจ้าของทั้งในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to exploring of the Bangkok people’s behavior in pets showed that dogs are a popular one. As a result, the demand for space for dogs to access service increases, especially in Bangkok due to limited space available. Most of the types of living there are condominiums townhouse townhomes. Making dog space for daily activities and exercise insufficient requirements and may result in aggressive behavior. And the occurrence of various diseases with dogs allocating space for off-leash dogs park or dog parks is vital to the lifestyle of the dogs, dog owners, and other park users nowadays. Objectives of the research focus on the attitude of sharing space among dogs, dog owners, and other park users of Bang Khae Phirom Park and Nong Bon Water Sports Center Park, including study the factors and benefits the users, see as the problem to the area. The research methods consisted of conducting a case study to collect data by observation, interview, and questionnaires on the activities of dogs, dog owners, and other park users, including an online questionnaire from dog owners in Thailand about demand space for a dog park in Thailand. Results from observation and interviewing dog owners and other park users, including dog owners who answer online questionnaires outside site surveys in the Bangkok area, agree with the allocation space for a dog’s exercise area nowadays and in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.