Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การห้ามมิให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐรับทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์อื่นใดตามพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STATE OFFICIAL SHALL NOT RECEIVE PROPERTY OR ANY OTHER BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIC ACT ON THE COUNTER CORRUPTION B.E. 2542 (1999)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.320
Abstract
แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการห้ามมิให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐรับทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์อื่นใดนั้นได้ถูกนำมาบัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. 2542 มาตรา 103 โดยมีเจตนารมณ์เพื่อป้องกันมิให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐตกอยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่เรียกว่าการขัดกันของผลประโยชน์ส่วนตนและประโยชน์ส่วนรวมซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ปัญหาการคอร์รัปชันในบั้นปลาย แต่อย่างไรก็ดีแนวความคิดดังกล่าวกลับแทบไม่มีสภาพบังคับในสังคมไทย ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาถึงที่มาของแนวความคิดดังกล่าว แล้วทำการพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับสภาพของสังคมไทยว่ามีการขัดหรือแย้งกับแนวความคิดนี้หรือไม่ และท้ายที่สุดก็ทำการเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการห้ามมิให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐรับทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์อื่นใดของประเทศไทยกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศจีน(ฮ่องกง) และประเทศสิงคโปร์ซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับการห้ามมิให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐรับทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์อื่นใดนั้นมิได้ขัดหรือแย้งกับสภาพของสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน แต่เหตุที่ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้กฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนั้น เนื่องมาจากการบัญญัติกฎหมายของไทยยังไม่ตรงกับแนวความคิดในเรื่องนี้ อีกทั้งยังขาดความชัดเจนและยังไม่สอดคล้องกันในหลายกรณี ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยการบัญญัติกฎหมายใหม่เพื่อให้ตรงกับแนวความคิดในเรื่องนี้ อีกทั้งแก้กฎหมายในบางมาตราเพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องต้องกัน และสามารถบังคับใช้ได้จริงในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of prohibiting state officials from receiving property or any other benefit in whatever forms is stipulated in Article 103 of the Organic Act on Counter Corruption, B.E. 2542 (1999). Its legislative intent is to prevent state officials from conflict of interests, both at the individual and common level, which potentially lead to corruption. Nevertheless, this concept is scantly enforced in the Thai society. Therefore, this thesis will delve in to the background of this concept and consider whether or not the situation of the Thai society is in contrast with it. At the end, it will compare relevant laws of the Kingdom of Thailand with those of the United States of America, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China and the Republic of Singapore – all of which are states proven to have accomplished in enforcing its laws related to the subject matter.Through research, it is shown that the concept of prohibiting state officials from receiving property or any other benefit does not conflict with the current situation of the Thai society. The reason for the lack of effective enforcement, however, is that the relevant laws are still not in line with the concept. Furthermore, it lacks clarity and consistency in a number of instances. Therefore, this thesis offers a guideline on how to resolve this problem by means of new legislations coherent with the concept and some amendments to the existing legislations so that they are consistent with each other and practically enforceable with the Thai society.
Creative Commons License