Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคเกี่ยวกับธุรกิจสถานบริการเสริมความงามและบริการลดน้ำหนักในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL MEASURES TO PROTECT CONSUMER RIGHTS REGARDING BEAUTY PARLOR AND SLIMMING SERVICE CENTER IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.282
Abstract
การประกอบธุรกิจสถานบริการเสริมความงามและบริการลดน้ำหนักในประเทศไทยซึ่งเปิดให้บริการอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากในปัจจุบันนั้นมีการใช้เครื่องมือแพทย์และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆในการให้บริการต่อเนื้อตัว ร่างกายของผู้บริโภคซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสุขภาพได้ และเป็นการทำสัญญาให้บริการที่ไม่เป็นธรรมเอาเปรียบผู้บริโภค วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงศึกษาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหามาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมดูแลและเยียวยาความเสียหายให้แก่ผู้บริโภคจากการศึกษาการประกอบธุรกิจประเภทนี้เพียงแต่ขออนุญาตประกอบกิจการกับส่วนท้องถิ่นตามกฎกระทรวงของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขที่ควบคุมมาตรฐานด้านสุขลักษณะเท่านั้นและในเรื่องของข้อสัญญาให้บริการ เช่น ผู้บริโภคไม่สามารถเรียกเงินที่ชำระค่าบริการคืนได้ทุกกรณี หรือผู้ประกอบการจะไม่รับผิดชอบในความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นทุกกรณี โดยข้อสัญญาเช่นนี้ถือเป็นข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมซึ่งกฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคด้านสัญญาไม่อาจคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคในเบื้องต้นได้จนกว่าจะนำข้อพิพาทเข้าสู่กระบวนพิจารณาของศาล อีกทั้งวิธีการในการให้บริการเครื่องมือแพทย์หรือสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆที่อาจก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อสุขภาพอันถือเป็นการละเมิดตามกฎหมายได้ซึ่งไม่สามารถเยียวยาความเสียหายได้อย่างทันท่วงทีและเป็นความยากลำบากของผู้บริโภคจากการศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศสรุปได้ว่า ในการควบคุมมาตรฐานกิจการกำหนดให้เจ้าของผู้ประกอบการและบุคคลผู้ให้บริการต้องมีใบอนุญาต สำหรับเจ้าของผู้ประกอบการต้องมีระบบคัดกรองผู้บริโภค ควบคุมการให้ข้อมูล และมีกลไกในการควบคุมสัญญาที่ต้องชำระค่าบริการล่วงหน้าโดยกำหนดให้ทำสัญญาเป็นหนังสือและมีข้อความตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด กำหนดระยะเวลาสัญญา การต่ออายุของสัญญา การระงับและขยายเวลารวมถึงกำหนดสิทธิเลิกสัญญาและการคืนค่าบริการ และในกรณีที่อาจเกิดความเสียหายกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบการวางหลักประกันและทำประกันภัยเพื่อชดใช้เยียวยาความเสียหายในภายหลังให้แก่ผู้บริโภคผู้เขียนเสนอว่าควรออกกฎกระทรวงตามพระราชบัญญัติการสาธารณสุข พ.ศ. 2535 เพื่อควบคุมมาตรฐานกิจการประเภทนี้โดยตรง โดยเจ้าของผู้ประกอบการจะได้รับใบอนุญาตต่อเมื่อบุคคลผู้ให้บริการต้องมีใบอนุญาตซึ่งผ่านการฝึกอบรมและสอบผ่านหลักสูตรตามที่รัฐกำหนด การกำหนดระบบคัดกรองผู้บริโภคและการให้ข้อมูลต่างๆ และควรให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคโดยคณะกรรมการว่าด้วยสัญญาออกประกาศกำหนดให้ธุรกิจสถานบริการเสริมความงามและบริการลดน้ำหนักเป็นธุรกิจที่ควบคุมสัญญาโดยเฉพาะการกำหนดสิทธิผู้บริโภคจากการชำระค่าบริการล่วงหน้าและสิทธิในการเลิกสัญญาและได้รับค่าบริการคืน และกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบการต้องวางหลักประกันหรือการทำประกันภัยเพื่อเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้บริโภคในภายหลังได้อย่างทันท่วงที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many beauty parlors and slimming service centers operating widely in Thailand use medical devices and facilities to the consumers’ bodies. It may be hazardous to their health. The service contracts are also deemed unfair to the consumers. This thesis intends to find proper control measures and remedies to protect the consumer rights.The study finds that, in order to operate such business, it only requires a license from a local government according to ministerial regulations issued by the Ministry of Public Health who only regulates the hygiene standards. Regarding the terms of service contract, such as the consumers are not allowed to request a refund of service fee under any circumstances or the operators will not be responsible to damage under any circumstances, such contract terms are unfair and the consumers are not protected under law on the consumer protection on contract unless the issue is brought before the court. Besides, the nature of service that requires medical devices or other facilities may be hazardous to health. It can be deemed as a wrongful act, cannot be corrected in a timely manner, and causes inconvenience to the consumers.Upon studying foreign laws, it is found that in order to control business standard, it requires the operators and the service providers to obtain a license. For the operators, there is a system to screen the consumers and control the provision of information. There is also a mechanism to control the contracts that request advance payment by requiring that the contracts be made in writing and contain specific clauses regarding the length of contract, the renewal, the limitation and extension of time, including rights to terminate the contract and fee refund. In the event it may cause damage to the consumers, the operators are required to provide security and insurance against such damage as well.The author proposes that ministerial rules be issued according to the Public Health Act B.E. 2535 (A.D.1992) specifically to control the standard of this business. The operators must obtain a license and they are eligible only if they have completed training sessions and successfully passed the examination provided by the state. The consumer screening and provision of information should be regulated. The Committee on Contracts of the Office of the Consumer Protection Board should provide the beauty parlors and slimming service centers to be a controlled business. They shall especially stipulate the consumer rights on the advance payment and fee refunds upon termination of contract. It should also require the operators to provide security or insurance as a remedy to the consumers for the damage that may later arise in a timely manner.
Share
COinS