Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์: ฝากแผ่นดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DOCTORAL MUSIC COMPOSITION: FOR MY BELOVED MOTHERLAND
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1497
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง ฝากแผ่นดิน สำหรับผู้อ่านบทกวี นักร้องเมซโซโซปราโน และออร์- เคสตรา พรรณนาเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับทหารไทยคนหนึ่งที่ปกป้องผืนแผ่นดินไทยด้วยชีวิต พร้อมถ่ายทอดมุมมองของคนในครอบครัวทหารต่อการสูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รัก ในขณะเดียวกัน ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทย อันได้ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายและความสูญเสียต่อประเทศชาติอย่างใหญ่หลวง เพื่อให้บทประพันธ์เพลงสามารถที่จะเข้าถึงคนไทยทุกกลุ่มในสังคมได้ ผู้ประพันธ์ได้เลือกการประพันธ์เพลงในรูปแบบการอ่านบทกวีประกอบดนตรี อันจะช่วยให้ผู้ฟังเข้าใจความหมายของบทประพันธ์เพลงมากกว่าการฟังเครื่องดนตรีบรรเลงเพียงอย่างเดียวโดยไม่มีภาษามาอธิบายความหมายร่วมด้วย ผู้ประพันธ์ได้คัดเลือกบทกวีไทย “ฝากแผ่นดิน" ของ ก้องภพ รื่น-ศิริ มาร้อยเรียงประกอบดนตรีที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่อย่างเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน สิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดในการประพันธ์เพลงที่มีการอ่านบทกวีประกอบดนตรีคือการสร้างดนตรีให้มีความไพเราะ กลมกลืนและสอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาของบทกวีอย่างเห็นภาพ โดยใช้เทคนิคการประพันธ์ต่าง ๆ เช่น เทคนิคการระบายสีเนื้อร้อง (word painting) เทคนิคการปรับทำนอง (transformation) และเทคนิคการคัดทำนอง (quotation) นอกจากนี้ บทประพันธ์เพลงยังมีการนำเสนอเอกลักษณ์ของความเป็นไทยอีกด้วย โดยใช้เทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงร่วมสมัยมานำเสนอสำเนียงและลักษณะจังหวะของดนตรีไทยในแบบประยุกต์บทประพันธ์เพลง ฝากแผ่นดิน ประกอบด้วย 5 องก์ เช่นเดียวกับบทกวี ฝากแผ่นดิน ได้แก่ องก์ที่ 1 คนดีที่จากไป องก์ที่ 2 ฝันของพ่อ องก์ที่ 3 ต้นกล้าของแม่ องก์ที่ 4 ฝังหัวใจ และองก์ที่ 5 ฝากแผ่นดิน บทประพันธ์เพลงใช้เวลาในการบรรเลงประมาณ 35 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
For My Beloved Motherland is designed for reciter, mezzo-soprano and orchestra. It portrays a soldier who defends his nation with his life and the family ensuring the loss of its beloved son, father and husband. At the same time, it reflects the division within the country, leading to ever-increasing conflicts between people on different sides. The infighting thus inflicts pain and suffering to citizen of the country. This composition is intended to be accessible for all strata of Thai society. Thus, it is presented in the form of poetic music, which is the effective way to engage the audience with the text, not just the music. To make this poetic music effective, the music and the words must intertwine to make audience understand and feel the message of this composition. Various techniques are used to convey the poet’s message such as word painting, transformation, and quotation. In addition to blending Thailand’s identity, harmonization and contemporary composition techniques incorporating rhythm and accent of Thai music are also used in the composition. There are five movements to For My Beloved Motherland. This is the same number of movement Gongbhoap Ruensiri’s poem possesses. Respectively, the five movements are The Departed Good Soul (คนดีที่จากไป), Father’s Dream (ฝันของพ่อ), Mother’s Son (ต้นกล้าของแม่), In the Heart (ฝังหัวใจ) and Passing On (ฝากแผ่นดิน). For My Beloved Motherland runs for approximately 35 minutes.
Creative Commons License