Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาในกระบวนการพิจารณาความอาญาในคดีสิ่งแวดล้อม : ศึกษากรณีโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเป็นผู้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of criminal procedures in environment cases : a case study of the industrial factories as polluters
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.315
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงขั้นตอนการดำเนินคดีอาญาทางสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศออสเตรเลีย และนำมาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในกระบวนการพิจารณาความอาญาในคดีสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยวิธีการศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ใช้วิธีวิจัยจากเอกสาร โดยการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากหนังสือ บทความทางวิชาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ และสิ่งตีพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ ทั้งของรัฐและเอกชน ทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาต่างประเทศ เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันมีการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมกันมากขึ้น ซึ่งสาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งนั้นมาจากการที่กฎหมายไม่มีสภาพบังคับที่เด็ดขาด ไม่มีการดำเนินคดีกับผู้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมกันอย่างจริงจัง และอีกส่วนหนึ่งมาจากการที่ประเทศไทยเรานั้นไม่มีองค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่ในการวินิจฉัยและระงับข้อพิพาทในทางสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นการเฉพาะ กล่าวคือ ไม่มีการจัดตั้งศาลสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งผลให้การดำเนินคดีอาญาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมจำต้องนำกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญามาใช้บังคับ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความไม่เหมาะสมแก่การบังคับใช้ ทำให้เกิดช่องว่างที่ทำให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินการเอาผิดกับผู้ที่กระทำความผิดได้อย่างแท้จริง ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นว่าควรที่จะต้องมีการสร้างหลักกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความที่เป็นการเฉพาะขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้บังคับกับคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างจากคดีโดยทั่วไป เพื่อให้มีระบบวิธีพิจารณาคดีที่เอื้อต่อการใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องของผู้เสียหายให้มากขึ้น เพื่อลดความยุ่งยากให้แก่ผู้เสียหายในเรื่องของภาระการพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริงต่าง ๆ และเพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจภาคอุตสาหกรรมตลอดจนประชาชนโดยทั่วไปหันมาให้ความสำคัญและใส่ใจต่อการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มากขึ้น หรือทำการปรับปรุงกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของไทยให้มีความสอดคล้องและรองรับกับการดำเนินคดีอาญาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study procedure of criminal case process on environment by comparing to United State, Japan and Australia and analyzing problems and obstacles of Criminal Procedure for environmental case. The study method was to analyze the secondary data such as articles, academic researches and other literatures in government and private sector both in Thai and foreign languages. Nowadays, there are more increasingly to break the law about environment because of the law enforcement is weak and there is no intensively to prosecute with people who cause the environmental problems. Another reason, there is no specific organization for judgment and dispute settlement for the environment case. When there is no environment court, the procedure of criminal case on environment must use the enforcement of criminal procedure law, which lead to unsuitability of enforcement and could not charge to any lawbreaker. The researcher considered that it should create specific principle of the procedure law to charge for environmental case that has special instance from general case. This will bring about procedure system, which provides more advantage for victims and to reduce difficulty of improving evidence by injured person. Furthermore, it also grants all industry entrepreneurs and people to pay more attention on environment or improves the criminal procedure law to be more consistent and affirm the procedure of criminal case on environment.
Creative Commons License