Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสียภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลขององค์การมหาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Imposition of Corporate Income Tax on Public Organization
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Second Advisor
สรายุทธ์ วุฒยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.269
Abstract
องค์การมหาชนเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐรูปแบบหนึ่ง โดยเป็นหน่วยงานประเภทที่ไม่เป็นส่วนราชการหรือรัฐวิสาหกิจ ซึ่งจัดตั้งขึ้นมาเพื่อจัดทำบริการสาธารณะในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างไปจากเดิม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อความคล่องตัวในการบริหารจัดการและความเป็นอิสระในการตัดสินใจของผู้บริหาร เนื่องจากสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ทั้งนี้ การจัดทำบริการสาธารณะขององค์การมหาชนนั้นสามารถที่จะแสวงหารายได้จากการประกอบกิจการได้ แต่จะต้องไม่แสวงหากำไรเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตาม รายได้ที่เกิดขึ้นขององค์การมหาชนนั้นไม่ต้องเสียภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคล เพราะองค์การมหาชนไม่ถือเป็นผู้มีหน้าที่เสียภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคล ตามมาตรา 39 แห่งประมวลรัษฎากร จึงเป็นเหตุให้องค์การมหาชนส่วนหนึ่งแสวงหารายได้เชิงพาณิชย์ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดตั้งองค์การมหาชน จึงก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมกับองค์กรธุรกิจภาคเอกชน และขัดกับหลักภาษีอากรที่ดี ตลอดทั้งยังเป็นเหตุให้องค์การมหาชนมุ่งที่จะแสวงหารายได้จากการดำเนินกิจการมากจนเกินไปจนขัดกับวัตถุประสงค์ของการจัดตั้งองค์การมหาชนที่มุ่งจัดทำบริการสาธารณะโดยไม่แสวงหากำไรเป็นหลักวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการไม่จัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลขององค์การมหาชน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลขององค์การมหาชนในประเทศฝรั่งเศสและ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา พร้อมข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อให้การจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลขององค์การมหาชนในประเทศไทยเป็นไปตามหลักภาษีอากรที่ดี และก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมกับองค์กรธุรกิจภาคเอกชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Public Organization is one type of the Government agencies, neither Government office nor State enterprise, established to provide public services in a different manner. The Public Organization requires easiness in administration, as well as independence for decision-making by executives given the change in society and culture. In this regard, the Public Organization is able to gain revenue from its provision of public services; however, it must not mainly focus on profit-making. Nevertheless, revenue arisen by the Public Organization is not subject to corporate income tax as the Public Organization is not considered a corporate income taxpayer under Section 39 of the Revenue. As a consequence, the Public Organization aims to gain revenue from commercial activities which do not relate to its intended objectives, thus, creating unfairness to private organization, as well as conflicting with the good taxation practice. This also results in the Public Organization aiming at profit-making from business activities too much which is contrary to the objectives of establishment of the Public Organization which focus on providing public services without making profit.This Thesis aims to study the issues arisen from non-collection of corporate income tax from the Public Organization by comparing with the collection of corporate income tax of the Public Organization in France and in the United States of America, as well as to recommend solutions to the issues in order for the collection of corporate income tax from the Public Organization to be consistent with the good taxation practice and to offer fairness to private organization.
Creative Commons License