Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ยูเอ็มแอลโปรไฟล์สำหรับแบบรูปการทนต่อความผิดพร่องสำหรับระบบอิงบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
UML profile for fault tolerance patterns for service-based systems
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1052
Abstract
ระบบอิงบริการประกอบด้วยหน่วยที่เรียกว่า เซอร์วิซ ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ให้บริการงานต่างๆผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต โดยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการทำงานในระบบของผู้ใช้บริการ ระบบมีโอกาสเกิดความล้มเหลวเนื่องจากปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับเซอร์วิซ เช่น ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการติดต่อสื่อสาร หรือปัญหาที่เกิดจากความผิดพร่องในตัวเซอร์วิซเอง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การให้ความสำคัญกับมุมมองด้านการทนต่อความผิดพร่องในขั้นตอนการออกแบบระบบอิงบริการ และนำเสนอยูเอ็มแอลโปรไฟล์สำหรับแบบรูปการทนต่อความผิดพร่อง ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบระบบอิงบริการใดๆให้มีการทนต่อความผิดพร่อง ยูเอ็มแอลโปรไฟล์ในงานวิจัยนี้ครอบคลุมแบบรูปการทนต่อความผิดพร่องในระดับการออกแบบเชิงสถาปัตยกรรมและแบบรูปสำหรับการตรวจหาและกู้ระบบจากข้อผิดพลาด จากนั้นนำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้งานยูเอ็มแอลโปรไฟล์เข้ากับการออกแบบกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ แอพพลิเคชันการจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทาน ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างแอพพลิเคชันสำหรับระบบอิงบริการซึ่งเสนอโดยองค์กรด้านการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างเว็บเซอร์วิซ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องสอดคล้องของการออกแบบยูเอ็มแอลโปรไฟล์ตามคำนิยาม อีกทั้งในการประเมินผลยังพบว่าการออกแบบระบบให้ทนต่อความผิดพร่องยังส่งผลในเชิงบวกต่อคุณลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพหลายลักษณะ ยกเว้นคุณสมบัติด้านความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจ อันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากระบบมีความซับซ้อนเพิ่มขึ้น แม้กระนั้นก็ตามการออกแบบได้ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการทนต่อความผิดพร่องให้กับระบบกรณีศึกษาที่นำไปพัฒนาจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Service-based systems consist of software units called services which provide software functionalities over the Internet to other parts of the systems. The systems may experience failure due to problems associated with the services such as communication problems and faults within the services themselves. In this research, we emphasize the importance of fault tolerance mindset during the design of service-based systems and propose a UML profile for fault tolerance patterns which can be used to build a design model for any fault tolerant service-based systems. The profile covers fault tolerance patterns at the architecture level and the patterns for error detection and recovery. We present how to use the UML profile to design a fault tolerant version of the supply chain management application, a sample application of the Web Services Interoperability Organization. The research reports the consistency checking between the design of UML profile and the corresponding fault tolerance patterns definition. Also an evaluation shows that fault tolerance design has a positive impact on a number of service quality attributes of the design model, except for understandability as a result of higher complexity. Nevertheless, it gives the ability to tolerate faults to the implementation of the case study application.
Share
COinS