Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ของผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นต่อภาพเอกรงค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of emotional responses of young adult to monochromatic images
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สื่อประสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.799
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ต่อภาพเอกรงค์ (monochromatic images) ที่มีระดับความสว่างแตกต่างกัน โดยเลือกภาพตัวอย่างจากฐานข้อมูลภาพ IAPS (International Affective Picture System) จำนวน 108 ภาพ ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มภาพที่ให้อารมณ์ด้านบวก (positive) กลุ่มภาพที่ให้อารมณ์ปกติ (neutral) และกลุ่มภาพที่ให้อารมณ์ด้านลบ (negative) กลุ่มละ 36 ภาพ นำภาพทั้งหมดมาทำการเปลี่ยนเป็นภาพเอกรงค์สีน้ำเงิน สีแดง สีเหลือง และขาวดำ สีละ 27 ภาพ จากนั้นปรับระดับความสว่างให้มีความแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ ระดับละ 9 ภาพ คือ ความสว่างเท่าเดิม ความสว่างลดลง 10% จากความสว่างเดิม และความสว่างเพิ่มขึ้น 10% จากความสว่างเดิม ให้ผู้สังเกตดูภาพบนจอคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นเวลา 5 วินาที ในห้องมืด จากนั้นให้ผู้สังเกตประเมินการตอบสนองทางอารมณ์ 2 ด้าน คือ valence (ความพึงพอใจ) และ arousal (ความตื่นเต้น) ด้วยแบบประเมิน SAM (Self-Assessment Manikin) ที่มีระดับของคะแนน 1-9 คะแนน นำค่าที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าจากฐานข้อมูลภาพ IAPS ผลการทดลองพบว่า คะแนนด้าน valence ของภาพ negative มีค่ามากกว่าคะแนนจากฐานข้อมูลภาพ IAPS และภาพ positive มีค่าน้อยกว่าคะแนนจากฐานข้อมูลภาพ IAPS ส่วนคะแนนด้าน arousal ของภาพทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีค่าน้อยกว่าคะแนนจากฐานข้อมูลภาพ IAPS ระดับความสว่างไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับฐานข้อมูลภาพในกลุ่มภาพ neutral ทั้งด้าน valence และ arousal
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The goal of this experiment was to evaluate emotional responses to monochromatic images in comparison with those to colour images. A total of 108 colour images were selected from International Affective Picture System (IAPS) according to their valence ratings. The images were divided into 3 groups: negative, neutral and positive groups of images, thereby each group consisted of 36 images. They were converted to monochromatic images having either one of these colours--blue, red, yellow or black & white. Each of the monochromatic images was generated into three images with three different lightness levels, i.e. the same level as the original, 10% increase and 10% decrease. Observers viewed the monochromatic images displayed on a computer screen for 5 seconds in a darkened room, then rated the levels of valence and arousal using Self-Assessment Manikin (SAM) with 1-9 scales. Observer ratings on both scales were averaged from all observers and compared to the ratings from IAPS database. The results showed that for negative images, valence ratings of monochromatic images were higher than those found in IAPS database. In the case of positive images, the opposite results were found. For all image groups, arousal ratings of monochromatic images were lower. The lightness level did not show significant results for neutral images on both valence and arousal scales.
Share
COinS