Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของโลหะตัวที่สามบน Pt/WOx/Al2O3 ต่อประสิทธิผลสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอล
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Supareak Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1357
Abstract
Hydrogenolysis reaction is employed to convert glycerol to valuable chemicals, especially 1,3-Propanediol. In this study, the performance, including activity, selectivity, and stability, are investigated for the third metal promoted Pt/WOx/Al2O3 catalyst. The catalysts were prepared using the wet and wetness impregnation method for Pt/WOx/Al2O3 and M/Pt/WOx/Al2O3, respectively. The morphological properties of catalysts were examined characterized by SEM-EDX, BET, CO-chemisorption techniques. The catalytic stability was tested as a second-round hydrogenolysis reaction that the deactivation is determined by BET, CO-chemisorption, XRD, ICP, and TGA analysis. The results indicated that the addition of the third metal on Pt/WOx/Al2O3 catalyst improves activity while the Re, Rh, and HSiW doped show better stability in term glycerol conversion. Nevertheless, the Re, Rh, and HSiW can improve the catalyst deactivation through Pt sintering, Pt leaching, and coking. The improvement is explained by stronger interaction between Pt and Al2O3 after the Re, Rh, and HSiW were added. Additionally, the third metal can against the coke formation on Pt metal as a favoured site by the moveability coke to Al2O3 support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีโนไลซิสใช้เพื่อเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลเป็นสารเคมีที่มีค่า โดยเฉพาะ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล ในการศึกษานี้ ประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งรวมถึงความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอรอล ค่าการเลือกเกิด และความเสถียรภาพ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินั่ม-ทังสเตนออกไซด์บนอลูมินาที่ถูกพัฒนาด้วยโลหะที่สาม ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมโดยใช้วิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกและเปียกพอดี โดยการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค ภาพถ่ายทางสัณฐานวิทยา การดูดซับทางกายภาพต้วยไนโตรเจน การดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยคาร์บอนมอนอออกไซด์ ความเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้รับการทดสอบผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสรอบที่สองซึ่งศึกษาผลการเสื่อมสภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์ การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ อินดัคทีพลีคัพเพิลพลาสมา และเทคนิคโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิเพื่อทดสอบการออกซิเดชัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเพิ่มโลหะที่สามบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินั่ม-ทังสเตนออกไซด์บนอลูมินา ช่วยเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลีเซอรอล ในขณะที่ รีเนียม โรเดียม และซิลิโคทังสติก แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเสถียรภาพที่ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม รีเนียม โรเดียม และซิลิโคทังสติก สามารถปรับปรุงการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผ่านการซินเทอริ่งของแพลทินัม การหลุดออกของโลหะ และการเกิดโค๊ก การศึกษานี้อธิบายได้ด้วยการเกาะที่แข็งแรงขึ้นระหว่างแพลทินั่มและอะลูมิน่า หลังจากเติม รีเนียม โรเดียม และซิลิโคทังสติก นอกจากนี้ โลหะที่สามสามารถต้านทานการเกิดโค้กบนโลหะแพลทินั่มได้โดยการเคลื่อนที่ของโค้กจาก แพลทินั่มไปบนตัวรองรับอะลูมิน่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.