Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการฟื้นฟูการเดินของผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีกจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลันโดยใช้หุ่นยนต์ฟื้นฟูการเดิน (Welwalk®) ร่วมกับการทำกายภาพบำบัด: การทดลองแบบสุ่มปกปิดผู้ประเมิน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krisna Piravej
Second Advisor
Pattarapol Yotnuengnit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.118
Abstract
Over the last decades, the effectiveness of robot-assisted gait training devices has been extensively studied. Welwalk® has been developed to support ambulatory functions in stroke patients based on motor learning theory. Objective: To investigate the effects of Welwalk® plus physiotherapy versus physiotherapy alone, in improving ambulatory function in subacute stroke patients with hemiplegia. Methods: The study was an assessor-blinded, randomized controlled trial. Twenty-six subacute stroke patients with hemiplegia were randomized and allocated into either the Welwalk group or control. All patients received 30 training sessions (5 days/week for six weeks) which included standard physiotherapy treatment (60 min) and ambulation training (60 min). In the ambulation training session, the Welwalk group received robotic training (40 min) and ground ambulation training (20 min). The control group received only ground ambulation training (60 min). The outcomes were assessed at the initial session, the end of the 15th and the 30th sessions. Comparisons within group and between the groups were conducted. Results: The Welwalk group showed greater improvements from baseline than control in: (1) the Functional Independence Measure (FIM)-walk score, at the end of the 15th session (P = 0.012), (2) the efficiency of FIM-walk, at the end of the 15th session (P = 0.008), (3) walking distance in the 6-minute walk test (6MWT), at the end of the 15th session (P = 0.018), (4) the Barthel Index for Activities of Daily Living (ADL), at the end of the 30th session (P < 0.001), and (5) gait symmetry ratio, at the end of the 30th session (P = 0.044). Other gait parameters showed the tendencies of improvement in the Welwalk group, but there were no significant differences. Conclusion: Welwalk® plus physiotherapy showed early improvements in walking ability and Barthel ADL index compared with ground level training plus physiotherapy in subacute stroke patients with hemiplegia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กว่าทศวรรษที่ผ่านมามีการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของหุ่นยนต์ฟื้นฟูการเดินในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอย่างกว้างขวาง หุ่นยนต์ฟื้นฟูการเดินเวลวอล์ค (Welwalk®) ถูกพัฒนาฟังก์ชั่นการเหยียด งอ หมุน ในการเคลื่อนไหว ตามหลักการทฤษฎีพื้นฐานของเรียนรู้ของระบบประสาทสั่งการในการเคลื่อนที่ เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองสามารถกลับมาเดินได้ด้วยตนเอง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลการฟื้นฟูการเดินของผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีกจากโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลันโดยใช้หุ่นยนต์ฟื้นฟูการเดินเวลวอล์ค (Welwalk®) ร่วมกับการทำกายภาพบำบัด ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มปกปิดผู้ประเมิน โดยสุ่มอาสาสมัครผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลันไม่เกิน 90 วัน และคะแนนความสามารถในการเดิน FIM-walking score ไม่เกิน 3 เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพการเดินโดยใช้หุ่นยนต์ฟื้นฟูการเดินเวลวอล์ค (Welwalk®) ร่วมกับการทำกายภาพบำบัด และกลุ่มที่ได้รับกายภาพบำบัดเพียงอย่างเดียว อาสาสมัครจะได้รับการฟื้นฟูตามโปรแกรม โดยกลุ่ม Welwalk จะได้รับการฝึกด้วยหุ่นยนต์ฟื้นฟูการเดินเวลวอล์ค (Welwalk®) 40 นาที/วัน และฝึกเดินพื้นราบ 20 นาที/วัน ร่วมกับการทำกายภาพบำบัดพื้นฐาน 60 นาที/วัน ละกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการฝึกเดินพื้นราบ 60 นาที/วัน ร่วมกับทำกายภาพบำบัดพื้นฐาน 60 นาที/วัน ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับการฝึก 5 วัน/สัปดาห์ นาน 6 สัปดาห์ (30 ครั้ง) ทำการตรวจประเมินคะแนนความสามารถในการเดินฟิมวอล์ค (FIM walking score) การทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกายด้วยการเดิน 6 นาที (6-minute walk test: 6MWT) ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน (Barthel ADL index) และองค์ประกอบของตัวแปรการเดิน (gait parameter) ก่อนการฝึก (pretest), ฝึกครบ 15 ครั้ง (15th session), ฝึก 30 ครั้ง (30th session) แบบปกปิดผู้ประเมิน ผลการศึกษา: จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณ (MANOVA) ของผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรร่วมคืออายุและเพศพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนความสามารถในการเดิน กลุ่ม Welwalk ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Welwalk 5.00±0.36, control 3.46±0.49, p = 0.012) และจากผลการทดสอบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมรรถภาพทางกายด้วยการเดิน 6 นาที สามารถเดินได้ระยะทางมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หลังการฝึกครั้งที่ 15 (Welwalk 74.85±17.69, control 15.58±4.04, p = 0.018) และมีการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการเดินที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอีกด้วย (p = 0.008) การเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันพบว่ากลุ่ม Welwalk มีคะแนนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หลังการฝึกครั้งที่ 30 (p = 0.000) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มในองค์ประกอบของตัวแปรการเดิน แม้ว่ากลุ่ม Welwalk จะมีแนวโน้มการพัฒนาสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมก็ตาม ยกเว้นอัตราส่วนความสมมาตรของการเดิน ที่พบว่ากลุ่ม Welwalk มีแนวโน้มที่ดีกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ หลังการฝึกครั้งที่ 30 (p = 0.044) สรุป: จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้หุ่นยนต์ฟื้นฟูการเดินเวลวอล์ค (Welwalk®) ร่วมกับการทำกายภาพบำบัด ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเดินและความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน ของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองระยะกึ่งเฉียบพลัน ได้เร็วกว่าการทำกายภาพบำบัดเพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.