Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบในการออกกฎหมาย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการจัดทำร่างพระราชบัญญัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Regulatory impact assessment : case study on legislative drafting process
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.319
Abstract
การที่รัฐออกกฎหมายมาบังคับใช้กับประชาชนในสังคมย่อมส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิ เสรีภาพของประชาชน ดังนั้น เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาคุณภาพ และควบคุมปริมาณกฎหมาย จึงมีการนำ “การประเมินผลกระทบในการออกกฎหมาย" (Regulatory Impact Assessment: RIA) มาใช้เป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือของฝ่ายบริหารในการตัดสินใจเชิงนโยบายว่าสมควรมีการกำหนดแนวทางในการจัดทำร่างกฎหมายเป็นอย่างไรบ้าง การประเมินผลกระทบในการออกกฎหมายจะเป็นการรวบรวม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการออกกฎหมาย เพื่อให้ฝ่ายบริหารสามารถนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาประกอบการตัดสินใจในการพิจารณาออกกฎหมายบนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วน โดยการประเมินผลกระทบในการออกกฎหมายจะเป็นกรอบวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและวัตถุประสงค์ของการเสนอให้มีกฎหมาย ความคุ้มค่า ความจำเป็นในการตรากฎหมาย ตลอดจนการตรวจสอบผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการมีกฎหมายนั้น เพื่อให้ฝ่ายบริหารตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการที่เหมาะสม เป็นไปอย่างมีเหตุมีผลมากที่สุด สอดคล้องกับหลักนิติรัฐและหลักนิติธรรม และสร้างความโปร่งใสในกระบวนการร่างกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Law enacted by the government always affects to rights and liberty of citizen in society. Therefore, in order to develop the quality and control the number of laws, Regulatory Impact Assessment: RIA has become pivotal instrument and was used as one of several tools for the Executive for making decisions on policies on how the proposed legislations should be. The RIA, thus, systematically assembles and examines possible impacts arising or seems to be happening from government regulation. Using this collected knowledge, the Executive will be able to consider the legislation by having complete information. The RIA is used as the framework of problem analysis and objectives, cost-effectiveness, necessity and possible impacts from the proposed legislation for communicating this information to government decision-makers. With the RIA, the Executive is enable to decide and choose the most appropriate and reasonable methods which are consistent to the rules of laws for a transparent legislation process.
Creative Commons License