Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์ประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่า จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Elements of historic landscape for conservation of old town Chiangmai
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จามรี อาระยานิมิตสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1612
Abstract
เมืองเก่าเชียงใหม่เป็นเมืองที่มีประวัติศาสตร์สืบทอดมา 716 ปี (สร้างเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 1839) เป็นแหล่งมรดกวัฒนธรรมที่สำคัญของชาติในปัจจุบันที่ยังคงหลงเหลือร่องรอยของแหล่งอารยธรรม ที่มีคุณค่าทางด้านภูมิทัศน์ทางธรรมชาติ ด้านภูมิทัศน์ชุมชนเมือง ด้านสถาปัตยกรรม ด้านวัฒนธรรม ความเชื่อ ประเพณีล้านนา และมีองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของเมือง ได้แก่ กำแพงเมือง คูเมือง โบราณสถานต่างๆที่สำคัญ ที่กระจายตัวอยู่ทั้งภายในและภายนอกเขตพื้นที่เมืองเก่า ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสภาพความเป็นอยู่ วิถีชีวิต และพัฒนาการความเจริญของเมืองเก่าเชียงใหม่ ในช่วงสมัยต่างๆที่สืบเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบันงานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์ประวัติศาสตร์ เพื่อการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่า เชียงใหม่ โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาข้อมูลทางการด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ภาพถ่ายเก่า เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมืองจากองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของเมือง ได้แก่ ระบบเส้นทางน้ำ โครงข่ายคมนาคม การตั้งถิ่นฐาน พื้นที่ว่าง และโครงสร้าง สถาปัตยกรรมของเมือง โดยสามารถวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของเมืองจากช่วงสมัยการปกครองเมืองได้ 8 ช่วงสมัย เพื่อทราบถึงสิ่งที่หลงเหลืออยู่ สิ่งที่หมดคุณค่าลงแต่ยังคงรูปแบบไว้ และสิ่งที่สูญหายไป ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่าพัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมืองตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 1839 ถึงปัจจุบันปี พ.ศ. 2555 บนพื้นฐานการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของเมือง สามารถแบ่งพื้นที่เสนอแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์ออกเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับเมือง ระดับย่าน และระดับองค์ประกอบของเมือง ซึ่งการอนุรักษ์นั้นควรยอมรับการพัฒนาของเมืองในยุคปัจจุบัน โดยไม่การปฏิเสธสิ่งใหม่อย่างสิ้นเชิง แต่จะอนุรักษ์โดยการคงหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ และบทบาทของเมืองเก่าไว้ เพื่อรักษาองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพให้คนสามารถได้รับรู้ถึงเรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์ และคงคุณค่า เอกลักษณ์ของความเป็นเมืองเก่าสืบเนื่องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Old Town of Chiang Mai is the section of the city that has had an important role in Chiang Mai’s history for the past 716 years (first built in 1296), and it is considered to be an important national cultural heritage. At present, the remains of the Old Town show traces of Chiang Mai’s history, which are valuable to the natural landscape, the urban landscape, the cultural beliefs of the people, and Lanna cultural traditions. Furthermore, key elements of the city consist of the outer city wall, the inner city wall, the city canal, and many other important historical sites spread out all over the outer and inner areas of the old city. These artifacts reflect the livelihood, way of life, and the growth of the Old Town over the many generations until now.This thesis aims to study the historical landscape to conserve the Old Town in Chiang Mai. It began with the study of history through old photographs in order to bring a comparative analysis of the changes of the physical components of the city; including water routes, transportation networks, settlement patterns, the amount of free space, and the architecture of the city. The thesis analyzed the city’s compositions from the eight eras of the city’s regime to know what is still of significance, what is culturally insignificant but still standing, and what has been lost.According to the study of the old city’s development from 1296 to the present (2012), the changes of the physical components of the city in the proposed area can be divided into three levels: the district level, the city level and the component level of the city. The Conservation of Chiang Mai’s Old Town should accept the modern development of city without entirely rejecting modernization, but still preserve the historical landmarks and the role of the old city in order to maintain the physical elements so that people can be made aware of the history, the uniqueness and the values of the old city.
Creative Commons License