Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการดำเนินการของประเทศไทยในการเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยความคุ้มกันของรัฐและทรัพย์สินของรัฐจากเขตอำนาจศาล ค.ศ.2004 : ศึกษาบทเรียนจากกฎหมายและคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Directions for Thailand in becoming a party to United Nations convention on jurisdictional immunities of states and their property 2004 : lessons from laws and jurisprudences of courts in foreign countries
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.318
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงสาระสำคัญและแนวทางการดำเนินการของประเทศไทย ในการเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยความคุ้มกันของรัฐและทรัพย์สินของรัฐจากเขตอำนาจศาล ค.ศ. 2004 เนื่องจากประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่บัญญัติในเรื่องความคุ้มกันของรัฐ โดยทำการศึกษา ในประเด็นที่สำคัญ 6 ประเด็น ดังต่อไปนี้ 1.รัฐที่ได้รับความคุ้มกัน 2.กิจกรรมของรัฐ 3.ทรัพย์สินของรัฐที่ได้รับความคุ้มกัน 4.รูปแบบของความคุ้มกันของรัฐ 5.การสละความคุ้มกันของรัฐ และ 6.การบังคับคดีต่อทรัพย์สินของรัฐโดยเป็นการศึกษาจากข้อบทของอนุสัญญาฯ คำอธิบายของคณะกรรมาธิการกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายภายในของต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความคุ้มกันของรัฐและทรัพย์สินของรัฐ ตลอดจนศึกษาแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศ ทั้งที่เข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีและไม่ได้เข้าร่วมเป็นภาคี ของอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนแก่ประเทศไทยในการออกกฎหมายภายในรองรับ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าการเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาฯ ดังกล่าว ย่อมก่อให้เกิดผลดีแก่ประเทศไทย ในการบัญญัติกฎหมายภายในเกี่ยวกับความคุ้มกันของรัฐ ซึ่งจะเป็นการสร้างความชัดเจนให้แก่ศาลไทยใน การพิจารณาคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐต่างประเทศ และยังเป็นการคุ้มครองเอกชนไทยที่ทำธุรกรรมในเชิงพาณิชย์ กับรัฐต่างประเทศในการใช้สิทธิทางศาล เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis was aimed to study the essence and directions for Thailand in becoming a party to United Nations Convention on Jurisdictional Immunities of States and Their Property 2004. Since Thailand had no laws and regulations related to the state immunity, the study was focused on six significant points : first, states with immunities, second, state activities, third, state property immunized by jurisdiction, fourth, state immunity models, fifth, waiver of state immunities, and last execution against state property. The related literature was investigated from three main resources : the articles of present Convention Commentary of International Law Commission, comparative study of internal laws dealing with state and its property immunities, and jurisprudences of courts in foreign countries as party and non-party of the Convention. The data collection and analysis provided clear directions for Thailand to issue internal laws for further implementation. The result of the study revealed that the participation in this Convention yielded benefits for legislation of Thailand in respect of state immunities. The findings also facilitated obvious jurisdiction consideration for Thai courts to implement laws and rights on foreign state immunities and commercial transactions.
Creative Commons License