Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรผิวของเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนจากผักตบชวาด้วยพลาสมาเพื่อการประยุกต์ทางการแพทย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surface modification of cellulose membrane from water hyacinth with plasma for medical applications
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญโชติ เผ่าสวัสดิ์ยรรยง
Second Advisor
วรวรรณ พันธุมนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.820
Abstract
รีเจนเนอเรเทดเซลลูโลสเมมเบรน (regenerated cellulose membranes; RCM) ได้รับการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายในงานด้านการแยกสารด้วยการกรอง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้เส้นใยเซลลูโลสจากผักตบชวาซึ่งเป็นวัชพืชน้ำที่พบได้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทย ถูกนำเข้าสู่กระบวนการรีเจนเนอเรชัน (regeneration process) ด้วยการละลายในสารละลายผสมระหว่างโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และ ไทโอยูเรียแล้วตามด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตเป็นสารก่อการจับก้อน (coagulant) หลังจากนั้นนำ เมมเบรนที่ได้มาดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาของซัลเฟอร์เฮกซะฟลูออไรด์ (SF6) เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติความ ไม่ชอบน้ำและการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียลงบนผิวของเมมเบรน สภาวะที่ใช้ในกระบวนการดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาคือ ปรับเปลี่ยนกำลังไฟฟ้าให้อยู่ระหว่าง 25-75 วัตต์, ความดันให้อยู่ระหว่าง 0.05-0.5 ทอร์และเวลาในการดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมา 1-20 นาที เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบ ส่องกราดถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นผิวเมมเบรน ด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กตรอนโพรบไมโคร อนาลิซิสทำให้เห็นถึงปริมาณฟลูออรีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของเมมเบรนที่ดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาของ SF6 ส่วนการวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่บนพื้นผิวกระทำโดยใช้เทคนิคเอกซ์-เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี ซึ่งพบสปีชีส์ (species) ของหมู่ฟลูออรีนเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนเทคนิคการวัด มุมสัมผัสได้ถูกนำมาใช้วัดค่าการเปียกน้ำที่เปลี่ยนไปของเมมเบรน การวัดค่าความเป็นพิษกับเซลล์ได้ถูกทดสอบด้วยเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อจากหนู หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการวัดสมบัติการยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย พบว่าเมมเบรนที่ดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาของ SF6 ในสภาวะไม่รุนแรงนั้นมีปริมาณเซลล์แบคทีเรียลดลง 7% จากปกติ ทั้งหมดนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคการดัดแปรผิวได้ปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมีของรีเจนเนอเรเทดเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนให้มีความชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น เพิ่มความขรุขระและปริมาณฟลูออรีนบนผิวให้สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Regenerated cellulose membranes (RCM) have been widely used in membranes applications. In this work, cellulose fibers prepared from water hyacinth, a common water weed found in Thailand was subjected to regenerating procedure with sodium hydroxide and thiourea followed by treatment with ammonium sulfate. Sulfur hexafluoride (SF6) plasma has been used to modify obtained membranes for hydrophobicity and antibacterial property improvement. The conditions used were 25 to 75 watts of power, 0.05 to 0.5 torr of pressure, and the treatment time of 1 to 20 minutes. Scanning electron microscope has been used to analyze membranes surface. Electron probe microanalysis technique revealed that surface modification with SF6 plasma brought about a significantly fluorine contents higher than untreated membranes. The functional groups were investigated by attenuated X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy to show new absorption peaks of fluorine species. Contact angle measurement has also been used to detemine the wettability of the surface. Cytotoxicity test have been used to investigate toxicity with mouse cells. After that, antibacterial test indicated that over 7% of bacteria E.coli removal was observed in the case of RCM modified with SF6 plasma. Overall, it has been shown that a surface treatment technique to chemically modified RCM resulted in a hydrophobic surface, surface roughness and fluorine contents.
Creative Commons License