Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสในบริษัทจดทะเบียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures on whistleblower protection in listed company
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.298
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้แจ้งเบาะแสถือเป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายหลักที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการแจ้งเบาะแสขึ้นในบริษัทจดทะเบียน ซึ่งการแจ้งเบาะแสดังกล่าวนั้นได้รับการยอมรับว่าสามารถช่วยป้องกันการกระทำผิดกฎหมายของบุคลากรภายในบริษัทจดทะเบียนได้ เนื่องจากผู้แจ้งเบาะแสซึ่งเป็นบุคคลภายในองค์กรย่อมเป็นผู้ที่รับรู้ข้อมูลและข้อเท็จจริงได้ดีที่สุด จึงมีการสร้างมาตรการทางกฎหมายให้ความคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสไว้อย่างชัดเจน ประกอบกับบริษัทจดทะเบียนมีการกำหนดนโยบายและหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบในการรับแจ้งเบาะแสหรือรับฟังข้อมูลไว้โดยเฉพาะ เพื่อทำให้การดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนดำเนินไปตามหลักการบริหารกิจการที่ดี จากการศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสในบริษัทจดทะเบียนดังกล่าวพบว่ามาตรการทางกฎหมายของไทยยังขาดการกำหนดกลไกการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเพื่อทำให้ความคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสเป็นรูปธรรมชัดเจน เนื่องจากการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสในบริษัทจดทะเบียนได้ถูกบัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 89/2 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (ฉบับที่ 4) พ.ศ. 2551 เพียงมาตราเดียวเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงเห็นควรให้มีการนำมาตรการทางกฎหมายตาม พระราชบัญญัติบริษัทมหาชนจำกัด พุทธศักราช 2535, พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พุทธศักราช 2541, พระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลแรงงานและวิธีพิจารณาคดีแรงงาน พุทธศักราช 2522 และประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ (บรรพ 3 ลักษณะ 6 : สัญญาจ้างแรงงาน) ซึ่งสามารถนำมาปรับใช้จนทำให้เกิดความคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสในบริษัทจดทะเบียนได้ ประกอบกับการแก้ไขปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายเดิมเพื่อทำให้มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้แจ้งเบาะแสในบริษัทจดทะเบียนมีสภาพบังคับจนสามารถสร้างความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้แจ้งเบาะแสได้เป็นรูปธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The whistleblower protection is currently the main legal measure implemented to foster whistleblowing activities in a listed company. Such activities are admittedly concerned as being an effective mechanism used to prevent the listed company’s officer from violating the law, for the whistleblower, already being an insider, plays the most significant role apprehending important facts and information. Apparent legal measures pertaining to whistleblowing process were therefore established in this regard. In addition, the listed company has its own policy as well as specific authorized working unit to receive and filter the reported information from whistleblowers so that the listed company can conduct its business in compliance with the Good Corporate Governance principle. According to the study on whistleblower protection in the listed company, it was found that the current Thai legal measures have been deprived of concrete legal enforcement mechanisms. The only measure regarding the whistleblower protection is shown in the Section 89/2 of the Securities and Exchange Act (NO.4) B.E. 2551. Consequently, it is proposed that the Public Limited Companies Act B.E. 2535, Labor Protection Act B.E. 2541, the Act on the Establishment of and the Procedure for Labor Court B.E. 2522 and Civil and Commercial Code (Title VI: Hire and Services) can be applied to protect the whistleblower in this regard. The above notion should also be carried out in parallel with the revision and amendment of the related laws, regulations and procedures so that the whistleblower can be effectively and truly protected.
Creative Commons License