Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฟิล์มโคเอ็กซ์ทรูชันจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตเสริมแรงด้วยออร์แกโนเคลย์ดัดแปร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CO-extrusion films from poly(lactic acid)/poly(Butylene succinate) blends reinforced with modified organoclay
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.839
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดด้วยการเตรียมเป็นฟิล์มโคเอ็กซ์ทรูซันกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดกับพอลิบิวทีลีนซักซิเนตรวมทั้งปรับปรุงสมบัติของฟิล์มที่ได้ด้วยการเติมออร์แกโนเคลย์โดยเริ่มจากนำพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดและพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตมาผสมแบบหลอมเหลวในเครื่องอัดรีดสกูรคู่ด้วยอัตราส่วนของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตร้อยละ 0 25 50 75 และ 100 โดยน้ำหนักแล้วนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดฟิล์มผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเติมพอลิบิวทีนซักซิเนตทำให้ความทนแรงดึงและมอดุลัสดึงลดลงแต่สามารถเพิ่มความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดได้นอกจากนี้ยังได้เตรียมฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมซึ่งมีการเติมออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่ปริมาณ 0.51 และ3 phr. พบว่าฟิล์มที่ใช้ออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่ปริมาณ 0.5 และ 1 phr. มีสมบัติเชิงกลไม่ว่าจะเป็นความทนแรงดึง มอดุลัสดึง ความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดรวมทั้งความทนแรงฉีกขาดเพิ่มขึ้นแต่กลับลดลงที่ 3 phr. เมื่อทอลองนำออร์แกโนเคลย์มาดัดแปรด้วยไกลซิดอกซีโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนแล้วนำมาใช้ในฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมในปริมาณ 1 phr. พบว่าแม้สมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมจะสูงกว่าฟิล์มพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดแต่กลับด้อยกว่าฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ใช้ออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปรจึงเลือกใช้พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่เติมออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่ปริมาณ 0.5 และ 1 phr. มาขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มโคเอ็กซ์ทรูซันกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดพบว่าฟิล์มโคเอ็กทรูซันมีความทนแรงดึง มอดุลัสดึงและความทนแรงฉีกขาดสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมชั้นเดียวในขณะที่ความยืดสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดลดลงเล็กน้อยส่วนเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของฟิล์มไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on improving properties of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) preparing as co-extrusion films with PLA/poly(butylene succinate) (PBS) blends. In addition, organoclay was also incorporated in order to improve properties of the films. PLA and PBS were initially melt-mixed in a twin-screw extruder at the ratios of PBS of 0, 25, 50, 75 and 100%wt. The blends were processed into films by a chill-roll cast extruder. The results indicated that when the amount of PBS in the blends increased, the tensile strength and modulus decreased but the elongation at break increased. Furthermore, the blend films with 0.5 1 and 3 phr. of organoclay were also prepared. At the amount of 0.5 and 1 phr, the mechanical properties including tensile strength, modulus, elongation at break and tear strength improved but decreased again at the amount of 3 phr. The organoclay was also modified by glycidoxypropylmethoxy silane (GPS) and then used as an additive in the blend films at 1 phr. It was found that although the mechanical properties were higher than PLA film but lower than the blend films with organoclay. PLA/PBS blends with organoclay at 0.5 and 1 phr. were then processed into co-extrusion films along with PLA. The tensile strength, modulus and tear strength of the co-extrusion films were higher than those of single-layer films, while the elongation at break slightly decreased. The thermal stability of films was almost unchanged.
Creative Commons License