Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างและอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตในภาครัฐตามพระราชบัญญัติมาตรการของฝ่ายบริหารในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ.2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Structure, functions and responsibilities of the public sector anti-corruption commission under the executive measures in anti-corruption act b.e.2551
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.357
Abstract
คณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตในภาครัฐ (คณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ท.) และสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตในภาครัฐ (สำนักงาน ป.ป.ท.) เป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐฝ่ายบริหารที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตในภาครัฐ มีเขตอำนาจดำเนินการกับเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐผู้กระทำความผิดซึ่งเป็นการทุจริตต่อหน้าที่หรือประพฤติมิชอบในภาครัฐตามที่พระราชบัญญัติมาตรการของฝ่ายบริหารในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ.2551 ได้บัญญัติไว้ คณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ท. มีเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ที่กว้างมาก เนื่องจากต้องควบคุมดูแลเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐฝ่ายปกครองในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าผู้บริหารระดับสูง หรือข้าราชการที่ดำรงตำแหน่งต่ำกว่าผู้อำนวยการกองลงมารวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 10,000 หน่วยงาน ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อความเป็นอิสระและประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินการตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ท. และสำนักงาน ป.ป.ท. ได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สำนักงาน ป.ป.ท. เป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐฝ่ายบริหารที่จัดตั้งขึ้นมาใหม่เมื่อปี พ.ศ.2551 เนื่องจากฝ่ายบริหารขาดเครื่องมือของตนเองในการตอบสนองนโยบายของรัฐบาลเพื่อการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต ส่วนคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ท. ก็เพิ่งได้รับการแต่งตั้งเมื่อปี พ.ศ.2554 ประกอบกับจำนวนสถิติเรื่องร้องเรียนที่รับเข้ามาทั้งจากทางสำนักงาน ป.ป.ท. เอง และที่รับมาจากสำนักงาน ป.ป.ช. ก็มีเพิ่มมากขึ้นจึงอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินการตามอำนาจหน้าที่ได้ เพราะที่ผ่านมายังไม่มีเรื่องร้องเรียนใดที่ได้รับการชี้มูลความผิดเลย อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่คณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ท. ได้รับการแต่งตั้งโดยคณะรัฐมนตรี ซึ่งมีสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและวุฒิสภาให้ความเห็นชอบ ประกอบกับการที่พระราชบัญญัติมาตรการของฝ่ายบริหารในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ.2551 ได้บัญญัติเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติของผู้ที่จะดำรงตำแหน่งเป็นคณะกรรมการฯเอาไว้อย่างชัดเจน จึงไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความเป็นอิสระในการดำเนินงานตามอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ท. แต่อย่างใด ส่วนการดำเนินงานของสำนักงาน ป.ป.ท. อาจขาดความเป็นอิสระเนื่องจากต้องอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจในการควบคุมบังคับบัญชาของกระทรวงยุติธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Public Sector Anti-Corruption Commission (the PACC Commission) and The Office of Public Sector Anti Corruption Commission (the PACC Office) are the government agencies with management authority on corruption prevention and suppression in the public sector. The PACC has jurisdiction to inspect and monitor the government offenders that corrupt and/or malpractice in the public sector under the executive measure in anti-corruption act B.E. 2551. The PACC Commission has a very wide area of authority to inspect and control government officials in various levels from the Administrative Organs below Chief Executive Officer to government officers below the Director of the Division into a total of about 10,000 units. Nevertheless, these extensive functions may affect the independence and effectiveness of the implementation of the functions and responsibilities of the PACC Commission and the PACC Office. The PACC Office is a government agency established in B.E. 2551 due to lack of self-management in response to the government policies on corruption prevention and suppression in the public sector while the PACC Commission was appointed in B.E. 2554. Since that, there are increasing number of complaints received from the PACC Office and the Office of the National Anti-Corruption Commission (NACC). Moreover, most of the complaints have not been solved and these may influence the performance of both agencies. The PACC Commission was set up by the Cabinet and approved by the House of Representatives and the Senate of Thailand. Notably, the executive measure in anti-corruption act B.E. 2551 provides clear qualifications of the position of the Commission that could strengthen the effectiveness of anti-corruption authority. Conversely, the PACC Office may lack of their independence because their works are under the control authority of the Ministry of Justice.
Creative Commons License