Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2551 : ศึกษากรณีการรายงานการดำเนินการตามหมวดสี่ของคณะกรรมการธุรกรรมและเลขาธิการคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินต่อคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect from enforcing law on anti-money laundering control act (second amendment) B.E.2551 : a study of reporting on transaction (Title 4) by Secretary and Transaction Commissioners to Board of National Anti-corruption
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.360
Abstract
ปัจจุบันอาชญากรรมที่เกิดขึ้นมิได้มีผลกระทบแต่เพียงภายในประเทศที่มีการกระทำความผิดเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีผลไปยังประเทศอื่นๆ โดยมีการรวมตัวกันในลักษณะองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ เพื่อให้ความช่วยเหลือในการประกอบอาชญากรรม ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรม สหประชาชาติจึงได้ประกาศใช้อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยว่าด้วยการต่อต้านการลักลอบค้ายาเสพติดและวัตถุออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิตและประสาท ค.ศ. 1988 โดยได้บัญญัติให้การฟอกเงินเป็นความผิดอาญา ซึ่งประเทศที่จะเป็นสมาชิกจะต้องมีกฎหมายฟอกเงินขึ้นใช้ภายในประเทศ ประเทศไทยจึงได้ประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ต่อมาจึงได้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติฉบับดังกล่าวโดยได้กำหนดให้คณะกรรมการธุรกรรมและเลขาธิการฯ ต้องรายงานการปฏิบัติงานตามหมวดสี่ต่อคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตแห่งชาติ นอกเหนือจากการรายงานต่อคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ทำให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมไม่บรรลุผลสมดังเจตนารมณ์ของการประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวได้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฟอกเงินและกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต และหน่วยงานที่บังคับใช้กฎหมายทั้งของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงอำนาจหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมถึงข้อขัดข้องที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการปฏิบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2551 ของคณะกรรมการธุรกรรมและเลขาธิการฯ โดยผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขกฎหมายในการที่จะลดข้อขัดข้องในการปฏิบัติ เพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมมีประสิทธิภาพสมดังเจตนารมณ์ของการประกาศใช้กฎหมายฟอกเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Today’s crime not only has an impact within the originated country, but also does for other countries by the formation of transnational organization crime. These organizations would help each other in committing crimes. In order to prevent and suppress those crimes, United Nations has announced United Nations Vienna Convention Against Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances 1988. The Convention stated that money laundering is a crime and interested parties need to have their national money laundering law in order to be member of this Convention. Thailand, then, has enacted anti-money laundering law in B.E. 2542, which later has been amended in the aspect that the transaction commissioners and secretary must report transaction (title 4) to the Board of National Anti-Corruption beside reporting to Board of Anti-Money Laundering. This amendment might lead to unsuccessful result and make the law’s objective unreachable.This thesis intends to study all anti-money laundering laws and anti-corruption laws including all the regulated agencies both domestic and international. The study will cover the analysis of the power of regulated agencies together with the obstacles that might happen from enforcing the anti-money laundering law (second amendment) B.E. 2551 by transaction commissioners and secretary. The author has also recommended a model to amend the law in order to reduce those obstacles to enhance the efficiency of the crime suppression to fulfill the goal of this law.
Creative Commons License