Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การถ่ายเทความร้อนและการเผาไหม้ของเตาเผาเหล็กกล้าโดยการประยุกต์ใช้การคำนวณทางพลศาสตร์ของไหล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heat transfer and combustion analysis of steel reheating furnace by applying computational fluid dynamics
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาวิน สุประดิษฐ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1534
Abstract
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองใน 3 มิติที่สภาวะคงที่โดยการคำนวณทางพลศาสตร์ของไหลด้วยโปรแกรม FLUENT ถูกนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิง และการถ่ายเทความร้อนภายในห้องเผาไหม้ของเตาเผาเหล็กชนิดผลัก ในขั้นแรกแบบจำลองถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อทำนายสภาวะการเผาไหม้ภายใต้สภาวะการทำงาน ณ ปัจจุบันของโรงงาน ซึ่งเป็นการเผาไหม้ระหว่างน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงและอากาศปกติ ผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิและลักษณะการไหลของก๊าซภายในห้องเผาไหม้ของเตาเผาเหล็ก โดยแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นถูกประเมินความถูกต้องโดยการเปรียบเทียบค่าอุณหภูมิและส่วนผสมของก๊าซเสีย ที่ได้จากการคำนวณกับค่าที่วัดได้จริงจากเตาด้วยระบบวิเคราะห์ก๊าซ จากนั้นจึงประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองที่ผ่านการประเมินเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเผาไหม้ด้วยเทคนิค oxygen enrichment combustion ที่ 23% OEC และ 25% OEC ผลจากการคำนวนแสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างของการกระจายอุณหภูมิ และลักษณะการไหลของก๊าซภายในเตาของการเผาไหม้ด้วยอากาศปกติและ oxygen enrichment combustion นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการใช้การเผาไหม้ด้วยเทคนิค oxygen enrichment combustion นี้ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการเผาไหม้และประสิทธิภาพของการถ่ายเทความร้อนภายในเตาเผาเหล็กดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A steady state three-dimentional CFD simulation has been developed to compute combustion reaction and heat transfer in the pusher-type reheating furnace by FLUENT software. At first, the model was developed to predict combustion conditions of the present practice which was oil-air based combustion. The simulation results described the temperature distributions and gas flow patterns in the furnace chamber. In order to validate the model, the calculated temperature and chemical compositions of the off-gases from the model were used to compare with the measured temperature and chemical compositions of the off-gases from the furnace by using the process mass spectrometer. Once the model was validated, it was then used to study the oxygen enrichment combustion conditions at 23% OEC and 25% OEC. The calculation results show several differences between the normal air combustion and oxygen enrichment combustion in term of temperature distribution and flow patterns. Therefore it can be concluded that the use of oxygen enrichment combustion can improve both combustion efficiency and heat transfer efficiency of the furnace.
Share
COinS