Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้ของนิติบุคคลในเครือเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for legal measures to tax on income of affiliated corporations
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.357
Abstract
ศึกษาวิเคราะห์มาตรการการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้ของนิติบุคคลในเครือเดียวกัน โดยเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของประเทศต่างๆ และสังเคราะห์เป็นมาตรการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทย เพื่อจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคลในเครือเดียวกันให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมและเหมาะสมกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการที่ใช้ในการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินได้ของนิติบุคคลในเครือเดียวกันที่บัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายของประเทศต่างๆ เป็นมาตรการที่คล้ายกัน คือการจัดเก็บภาษีโดยคำนึงถึงความเป็นกลุ่มนิติบุคคลในเครือเดียวกัน แต่แตกต่างกันด้วยวิธีการที่ใช้ในการจัดเก็บภาษีมาตรการต่างๆ ดังกล่าว ได้แก่ มาตรการ Organschaft ของประเทศสาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ที่กำหนดให้โอนผลกำไรและผลขาดทุนไปยังบริษัทแม่ได้ มาตรการ Group contribution ของกลุ่มประเทศแถบสแกนดิเนเวียที่กำหนดให้โอนผลกำไรระหว่างกันได้ มาตรการ Group relief ของประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรอังกฤษที่กำหนดให้โอนผลขาดทุนไปมาระหว่างกันได้ มาตรการ Tax consolidation ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ฝรั่งเศสและประเทศอื่นอีกหลายประเทศที่กำหนดให้นำเงินได้และค่าใช้จ่ายไปคำนวณรวมกับบริษัทแม่ โดยมาตรการแต่ละมาตรการต่างก็มีข้อดีและข้อเสียแตกต่างกันไป อย่างไรก็ดี มาตรการอันเป็นที่นิยมใช้เป็นต้นแบบเพื่อปรับปรุงกฎหมายภาษีอากรของประเทศต่างๆ มากที่สุดคือ แนวความคิดมาตรการ Tax consolidation ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับหลักความเป็นธรรมและหลักความเป็นกลาง รวมถึงหลักความประหยัดอันเป็นหลักการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรที่ดีมากที่สุด สำหรับประเทศไทย มาตรการด้านภาษีที่ใช้ปฏิบัติกับกลุ่มนิติบุคคลในเครือเดียวกันมีอยู่เพียงเล็กน้อย เช่น การยกเว้นการจัดเก็บภาษีเงินปันผลระหว่างบริษัทในเครือ การหักค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับการฝึกอบรมพนักงานของบริษัทในเครือเดียวกัน เป็นต้น ซึ่งยังไม่ได้รับการพัฒนาเทียบเท่ากับมาตรการของต่างประเทศ ดังนั้น หากคำนึงถึงหลักการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรที่ดี และการแข่งขันทางภาษีกับต่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะประเทศสมาชิกประชาคมอาเซียนแล้ว การกำหนดมาตรการ Tax consolidation ในกฎหมายไทยจึงเป็นเรื่องที่ดีและเป็นกฎหมายทัดเทียมกับนานาชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze income tax measures on affiliated corporations. The study was conducted through comparison of tax laws of various countries. The final result would introduce appropriate guideline for fair income tax measure on affiliated corporations, suitable for Thai economic and social environment. The study found that invome tax measures on affiliated corporations in many countries were similar, i.e. they imposed taxes on affiliated corporations on the basis of group corporations. Notwithstanding, methods of imposition were different, e.g. the Organschaft of Germany provided for pooling profits and losses in the group, Group Relief of the UK set out the rule for transferring corporate tax loss among group companies while Group Contribution of the Scandinavin countries permitted the transfer of profits among group companies and Tax Consolidation rule in the US, France and many other countries based on consolidated income of group companies and treated them as a single tax entity. Each measure had pros and cons. However, the Tax Consolidation was the most popular and was widely used as a model for drafting new tax laws in many countries as it was in consistent with the principles of Equity, Neutrality and Economy under good tax policy principles. Thailand has a few tax measures to cope with income for affiliated corporations, e.g. tax on difidend and deductibility of training charoges among affiliated corporations etc. If taking into account the principles of good tax policy and competition for tax revenues, particularly among the ASEAN members, adopting tax consolidation measure to Thai tax law is the best choice and will develop Thai tax law up to the standard of those of developed countries.
Creative Commons License