Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรผิวนาโนไฟเบอร์ของอิเล็กโทรสปันไคโทซานเพื่อต้านฤทธิ์แบคทีเรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surface modification of electrospun chitosan nanofiber for antibacterial activity
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดา เกียรติกำจรวงศ์
Second Advisor
พิชญ์ ศุภผล
Third Advisor
วิยงค์ กังวานศุภมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.990
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาการขึ้นรูปไคโทซานที่มีระดับขั้นการกำจัดหมูแอซีทิลร้อยละ 84ผสมกับพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์(พีอีโอ)โดยเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต พีอีโอช่วยทำให้ขึ้นรูปเส้นใยได้ในสารละลายผสมระหว่างไคโทซานร้อยละ 6.7 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรกับพีอีโอร้อยละ 0.3โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ละลายในสารละลายผสมของกรดไทรฟลูออโรแอซีติกและไดคลอโรมีเทนอัตราส่วน 70ต่อ30 โดยปริมาตร เส้นใยไคโทซานที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะเรียบปราศจากปม มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเส้นใย 272 ± 56 นาโนเมตร เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี เส้นใยไคโทซานที่ดัดแปรผิวของเอ็น-(2-ไฮดรอกซิล)โพรพิว-3-ไทรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคโทซานคลอไรด์ และเอ็น-เบนซิล-เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเมทิลไคโทซานไอโอไดด์ที่เตรียมขึ้นเพื่อให้แผ่นเส้นใยนาโนไฟเบอร์ของไคโทซาน/พีอีโอมีหมู่เกลือควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมยืนยันการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีลักษณะการบวมตัวด้วยน้ำ และเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปีเมื่อเวลาสัมผัสเชื้อของแผ่นอิเล็กโทรสปันไคโทซานทั้ง 3 ชนิด น้อยกว่า 2 ชั่วโมง อิเล็กโทรสปันไคโทซานที่มีควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมทั้งสองชนิดมีสมบัติการต้านฤทธิ์แบคทีเรียดีกว่าอิเล็กโทรสปันไคโทซาน/พีอีโอต่อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกสแตปฟิโลคอกคัสออเรียสและแบคทีเรียแกรมลบเอสเชอริเคียโคไล เมื่อเวลาสัมผัสเชื้อของแผ่นอิเล็กโทรสปันไคโทซานทั้ง 3 ชนิด นานตั้งแต่ 4 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไปฤทธิ์การต้านแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 ชนิด มีค่าเท่ากันคือ ร้อยละ 99.9
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chitosan with a degree of deacetylation of 84% blended with poly(ethylene oxide), (PEO), was fabricated into nanofibrous membranes by electrospinning. The introduction of PEO was to facilitate fiber formation. The spinning solution contained 6.7% (w/v) chitosan and 0.3% (w/v) PEO in 70:30 (v/v)trifluoroacetic acid/dichloromethane. The obtained fibers were smooth without the presence of beads, as confirmed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The diameters of the individual fibers were 272 ± 56 nm. The surface modifiedchitosan fibers,N-(2-hydroxyl)propyl-3-trimethylammonium chitosan chloride (HTACC) and N-benzyl-N,N-dimethyl chitosan iodide (QBzCS) were prepared with an aim to incorporate quaternary ammonium salt to the chitosan nanofibrous membranes. The successful reactionswereconfirmedby Fourier-transformed infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), degree of swelling in water, and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Atcontact times of less than 2 hours, both the quaternizedelectrospunchitosan mats exhibited higher antibacterial activity than did the electrospun chitosan/PEOmats against both the gram-positive bacteria Staphylococcus aureus and gram-negative bacteria Escherichia coli.At the contact times longer than 4 hours, the reduction of both bacteria S. aureus and E. coliagainstchitosan/PEO, HTACC, and QBzCSwasequal at 99.9%
Creative Commons License