Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส: ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม พยาธิกำเนิดและวัคซีนป้องกันโรคชนิดเชื้อเป็น
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dachrit Nilubol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.457
Abstract
Porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) is a causative agent of PRRS that reproductive failure in sows and respiratory problems in piglets is the hallmark of the disease. Recently, several PRRSV modified live vaccines (MLV) are available, and vaccine selection is a concern. Therefore, the objectives of this study were: 1) to investigate the genetic diversity of Thai PRRSV isolates during 2001-2017; 2) to evaluate the pathogenicity of Thai PRRSV isolates; 3) to determine the efficacy of PRRSV MLV against Thai field PRRSV infection and 4) to investigate the effectiveness of PRRSV MLV when administered via intramuscular (IM) and intradermal (ID) routes against Thai field PRRSV infection. Our results showed that all Thai PRRSV-1 isolates were in subtype 1, which clade A was a dominant strain of PRRSV-1. Meanwhile, Thai PRRSV-2 in lineage 8, sublineage 8.7/HP-PRRSV-2, was the dominant strain of Thai PRRSV-2. When compared the pathogenicity, we noticed that either Thai field PRRSV-1 or PRRSV-2 isolates induced similar clinical disease, and co-infection with both PRRSV species able to cause more severity than those of single infection. For the study of vaccine efficacy, all commercially available PRRSV MLV induce similar humoral- and cell-mediated immune responses with partial cross-protection against Thai field PRRSV infection. Besides, vaccination via IM and ID able to activate an immune response in pigs with partial cross-protection against PRRSV infection. ID vaccination induces more interferon-gamma secreting groups and provide lower interleukin-10 (IL-10) than the IM vaccination. In conclusion, the Thai field PRRSV evolved separately and developed their clusters with higher genetic diversity, and the severity of the co-infection of both PRRSV species is remark. Regardless of vaccine species, all commercial PRRSV MLV provides partial protection against heterologous PRRSV infection, and the ID route might be a choice for PRRSV MLV vaccination in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส (porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus; PRRSV) ก่อให้เกิดโรคทางระบบสืบพันธุ์และระบบทางเดินหายใจในสุกร ที่เรียกว่าโรคพีอาร์อาร์เอส (PRRS) ปัจจุบันมีวัคซีนป้องกันโรคชนิดเชื้อเป็นหลายชนิดจำหน่าย การเลือกใช้วัคซีนเพื่อป้องกันโรคดังกล่าวจึงมีความสำคัญ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสในฝูงสุกรของประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2544-2560 ร่วมกับการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของการติดไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยในสุกรทดลอง จากนั้นทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและช่องทางการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นที่มีจำหน่ายต่อการติดไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสของประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 75 ของฝูงสุกรของประเทศไทยมีการติดไวรัสทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ร่วมกัน (co-infection) โดยไวรัสสายพันธุ์ยุโรปของประเทศไทยทั้งหมดถูกจัดอยู่ในซับไทป์ 1 (subtype 1) โดยมีไวรัสในเคลด A (clade A) เป็นไวรัสเด่น (dominant strain) ของสายพันธุ์ยุโรป ส่วนไวรัสสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือของประเทศไทยมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมที่มากกว่า โดยมีไวรัสในลินิเอจ 8 (lineage 8) ซับลินิเอจ 8.7/HP-PRRSV-2 (sublineage 8.7/HP-PRRSV-2) เป็นไวรัสเด่นของสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือซึ่งมีความใกล้เคียงกับไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส สายพันธุ์รุนแรงที่เคยก่อโรคระบาดในประเทศไทยเมื่อปีพ.ศ. 2553 สำหรับผลการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดพบว่าไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส สายพันธุ์ยุโรป (AN06EU4204) และสายพันธุ์อเมริกาเหนือ (FDT10US23, HP-PRRSV-2) ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยสามารถก่อโรคในสุกรได้เหมือนกัน แต่การติดไวรัสทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ร่วมกัน (co-infection) จะมีปริมาณไวรัสและรอยโรคที่ปอดมากกว่าการติดไวรัสเพียงสายพันธุ์ใดสายพันธุ์หนึ่ง ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการเกิดโรคระบาด จากนั้นเมื่อทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพและช่องทางการฉีดวัคซีนที่แตกต่างกันพบว่า วัคซีนป้องกันโรคพีอาร์อาร์เอสชนิดเชื้อเป็นที่มีจำหน่าย ไม่ว่าจะฉีดด้วยวิธีเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ (intramuscular; IM) หรือฉีดเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง (intradermal; ID) สามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยมีการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดสารน้ำอย่างรวดเร็วเมื่อวัดด้วยวิธีอีไลซา (ELISA) แต่การตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดพึ่งเซลล์เกิดได้ช้าและมีความจำเพาะกับไอโซเลตของไวรัสที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ อย่างไรก็ตามวัคซีนที่ใช้ในการศึกษาทั้งหมดสามารถลดปริมาณไวรัสในกระแสเลือด (viremia) และรอยโรคที่ปอด (lung lesion) ต่อการติดไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสของประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังพบว่าการฉีดวัคซีนเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง (ID) มีปริมาณของเซลล์ที่สร้างอินเตอร์เฟอรอน-แกมมา (interferon-gamma secreting cells) ที่มากกว่า และเหนี่ยวนำการผลิตอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-10 (IL-10) ที่น้อยกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับการฉีดเข้าใต้กล้ามเนื้อ (IM) จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ของประเทศไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา ไม่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งกันและกัน โดยมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมที่สูงขึ้น ขึ้นอยู่กับการนำเข้ามาของไวรัสใหม่ในฝูงสุกร และการติดไวรัสทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ร่วมกัน (co-infection) จะมีความรุนแรงของโรคที่มากกว่า ส่วนการใช้วัคซีนป้องกันโรคชนิดเชื้อเป็นสามารถให้ความคุ้มโรคเพียงบางส่วน (partial protection) ต่อการติดไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ซึ่งการฉีดวัคซีนเข้าใต้ผิวหนัง (ID) อาจเป็นหนึ่งทางเลือกในการฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคพีอาร์อาร์เอสในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.