Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการเรียนรู้แบบมีฉลากประเภทบวกและไม่มีฉลากของโพรไฟล์เชิงหน้าที่บนวิถีเมตาสำหรับการทำนายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยาและโรค
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiporn Plaimas
Second Advisor
Apichat Suratanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1358
Abstract
Drug repositioning, discovering new indications for existing drugs, is a competent strategy to reduce time, costs, and risk in drug discovery and development. Many computational methods have been developed to identify new drug-disease associations for further validation and drug development. A recent approach showing superior performance with less required data is a meta-path based approach, which derives network-based information using path patterns from drug to disease nodes. However, existing meta-path based methods discard information of intermediate nodes along paths, which are important indicators for describing relationships between drugs and diseases. With known (positive) and unknown (unlabeled) drug-disease associations, this research proposes a new meta-path based method under positive-unlabeled (PU) learning settings for predicting drug-disease associations. Gene ontology (GO) is utilized to connect between drugs and diseases in a drug-GO-disease tripartite network. From this network, new meta-path based features of drug-disease pairs, or meta-path based functional profiles, are created to incorporate GO information into the functional profiles. An ensemble model is trained on these functional profiles of both positive and unlabeled samples. Consequently, the proposed method significantly outperforms other existing methods with the mean values of Area Under Precision-Recall Curves (AUPRC) of 0.944 and Area Under Receiver Operating Characteristic curves (AUROC) of 0.930. Moreover, up to 38% of new drug-disease associations discovered by the proposed method were found in the database of clinical trials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดรักรีโพสิชันนิ่งหรือการค้นพบข้อบ่งชี้ใหม่สำหรับยาที่มีอยู่แล้วเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่สามารถช่วยลดระยะเวลา ค่าใช้จ่าย และความเสี่ยงในการค้นพบและพัฒนายาได้ วิธีเชิงคำนวณจำนวนมากจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยาและโรคสำหรับการตรวจสอบและพัฒนายาต่อไป แนวทางใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลที่น้อยกว่าคือแนวทางบนวิถีเมตา ซึ่งสร้างข้อมูลเชิงเครือข่ายโดยใช้รูปแบบวิถีจากโหนดยาไปยังโหนดโรค อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีบนวิถี เมตาที่มีอยู่แล้วละทิ้งข้อมูลของโหนดกลางตามวิถี ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่สำคัญสำหรับการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยาและโรค งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีบนวิถีเมตารูปแบบใหม่ภายใต้การเรียนรู้แบบมีฉลากประเภทบวกและไม่มีฉลาก ยีนออนโทโลยีถูกใช้ในการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างยาและโรคในเครือข่ายไตรภาคีของยา ยีนออนโทโลยี และโรค คุณลักษณะของยาและโรคบนวิถีเมตารูปแบบใหม่หรือโพรไฟล์เชิงหน้าที่บนวิถีเมตาถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการรวมข้อมูลเชิงยีนออนโทโลยีเข้าไปในโพรไฟล์เชิงหน้าที่ แบบจำลองแบบรวมกลุ่มถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนโพรไฟล์เชิงหน้าที่ของทั้งตัวอย่างที่มีฉลากประเภทบวกและไม่มีฉลาก วิธีที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าวิธีอื่นที่มีอยู่แล้วด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ใต้โค้งความแม่นยำและเรียกคืนเป็น 0.944 และค่าเฉลี่ยของพื้นที่ใต้โค้งอาร์โอซีเป็น 0.930 นอกจากนี้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยาและโรคที่ถูกค้นพบใหม่ด้วยวิธีที่นำเสนอมากถึง 38% ถูกค้นเจอในฐานข้อมูลของการทดลองทางคลินิก
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.