Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาโคลิสตินชนิดฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำในผู้ป่วยเด็ก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyawee Puthanakit
Second Advisor
Thitima Wattanavijitkul
Third Advisor
Warunee Punpanich Vandepitte
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.119
Abstract
Background: Colistin use in pediatrics is surging in line with the increase of multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria (MDR-GNB). However, the appropriate dose is uncertain owing to the lack of pharmacokinetics data. In this study, we aimed to characterize the pharmacokinetic parameters of colistin in pediatric patients, identify the factors influencing the pharmacokinetic parameters, and propose optimal dosage regimens. Methods: A prospective, multicenter, population pharmacokinetic (PPK) study was conducted. Serial blood samples were obtained from patients after receiving the standard colistin recommended dose of 5 mg of colistin base activity (CBA)/kg/day. Plasma colistin concentrations were measured. Data were pooled from this study and the previous study to create a data set for PPK analysis. A PPK model was performed with the PhoenixTM 64 version 8.3. The final model was evaluated by goodness-of-fit plots, bootstrap analysis, and prediction corrected-visual predictive check. Simulation using the final PPK model was done to propose optimal colistin dosage regimens. Results: From March 2018 to February 2021, 59 patients (187 plasma samples) were enrolled. Data were pooled with 20 patients (147 plasma samples) from the previous study. A total of 334 plasma colistin concentrations from 79 pediatric patients with a median age (IQR) of 2.6 years (0.8-6.8) were adequately described by a one-compartment model with first-order elimination along with serum creatinine (SCr) as a significant covariate on colistin clearance (CL). Colistin CL was 0.069 L/h*kg, the volume of distribution (V) was 0.658 L/kg. Model-based simulation demonstrated that with the recommended dose of 5 mg of CBA/kg/day, the probability target attainment (PTA) was 18.2-30.1% and 40.2-63.0% in the patients with a SCr level of 0.1-0.3 mg/dL and 0.31-0.75 mg/dL, respectively when the target plasma colistin average steady-state concentration (Css,avg) was 2 mg/L. For a lower target Css,avg of 1 mg/L, PTA was 61.1–75.0% and 82.6–93.6% in the patients with a SCr level of 0.1-0.3 mg/dL and 0.31-0.75 mg/dL, respectively. Conclusions: SCr is a significant covariate on colistin clearance in pediatric patients. Patients with a lower SCr level require a higher dose of colistin, especially higher than the current recommendation, owing to the increase of colistin elimination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: ปริมาณการใช้ยาโคลิสตินในผู้ป่วยเด็กเพิ่มสูงขึ้นตามปัญหาเชื้อแบคทีเรียกรัมลบดื้อยาที่ทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ขนาดยาโคลิสตินที่เหมาะสมในเด็กยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดเนื่องจากขาดข้อมูลที่สำคัญด้านเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของยาโคลิสตินชนิดฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำในผู้ป่วยเด็ก หาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ และแนะนำขนาดยาและวิธีการบริหารยาที่เหมาะสม วิธีวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรแบบไปข้างหน้าและมีหลายศูนย์วิจัย ตัวอย่างเลือดจะถูกเก็บจากผู้ป่วยหลังจากได้รับยาโคลิสตินขนาดมาตรฐานที่แนะนำในปัจจุบันคือ 5 มก./กก./วัน และวัดระดับยาโคลิสตินในพลาสมา ข้อมูลระดับยาในเลือดจะได้มาจากการศึกษานี้ร่วมกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้า เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากร สร้างแบบจําลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรที่ใช้ประมาณค่าและหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ด้วยโปรแกรม PhoenixTM 64 version 8.3 แบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรที่ได้จะถูกประเมินความถูกต้องด้วยกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ goodness-of-fit plots, bootstrap analysis, และ prediction corrected-visual predictive check จากนั้นจะทำการจำลองสถานการณ์เพื่อหาขนาดยาโคลิสตินที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัย: ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2564 มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมโครงการวิจัย 59 ราย (ตัวอย่างเลือด 187 ตัวอย่าง) ร่วมกับข้อมูลของผู้ป่วย 20 ราย (ตัวอย่างเลือด 147 ตัวอย่าง) จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้า รวมเป็นตัวอย่างเลือดระดับยาโคลิสตินในพลาสมาทั้งหมด 334 ตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วยเด็ก 79 รายที่มีค่ามัธยฐานของอายุ 2.6 ปี (0.8-6.8) อธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจําลองที่มีลักษณะทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์แบบหนึ่งห้องและมีการกําจัดยาแปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้นของยาโดยมีระดับครีอะตินินเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการกำจัดยา อัตราการกำจัดยาโคลิสตินเท่ากับ 0.069 ลิตร/ชม.*กก. การกระจายยาเท่ากับ 0.658 ลิตร/กก. จากแบบจำลองพบว่าขนาดยาที่แนะนำ ได้แก่ 5 มก./กก./วัน ทำให้ระดับยาเฉลี่ยที่ภาวะคงที่ถึงเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ (2 มก./ลิตร) ร้อยละ 18.2 ถึง 30.1 และ 40.2 ถึง 63.0 ของผู้ป่วยจำลองที่มีระดับครีอะตินิน 0.1 ถึง 0.3 และ 0.31 ถึง 0.75 ตามลำดับ เมื่อระดับยาเฉลี่ยที่ภาวะคงที่ที่ต้องการเท่ากับ 1 มก./ลิตร ร้อยละ 61.1 ถึง 75.0 และ 82.6 ถึง93.6 ของผู้ป่วยจำลองที่มีระดับครีอะตินิน 0.1 ถึง 0.3 และ 0.31 ถึง 0.75 ตามลำดับ จะมีระดับยาถึงเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ สรุปผล: ค่าครีอะตินินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการกำจัดยาโคลิสตินในผู้ป่วยเด็ก ผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าครีอะตินินต่ำกว่า ต้องการขนาดยาโคลิสตินที่สูงกว่าและมักสูงกว่าขนาดยาที่แนะนำไว้ในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากมีการกำจัดยาออกจากร่างกายมากกว่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.