Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
10-year outcomes of percutaneous balloon mitral commissurotomy and mitral valve replacement in patients with severe rheumatic mitral stenosis in King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ ศรีมหาโชตะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1340
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลลัพธ์ของการรักษาโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลตีบแบบรูมาติกอย่างรุนแรงด้วยวิธีการใช้บอลลูนถ่างขยายและการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในช่วงระยะเวลา 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา วิธีการวิจัย: ทำการเก็บข้อมูลเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ย้อนหลังตั้งแต่ปี 2553-2563 โดยมีผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ใช้บอลลูนถ่างขยาย 164 รายและผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจ 100 ราย ผลลัพธ์หลักในการวิจัย (primary outcome) คือผลลัพธ์รวมของอัตราการเสียชีวิต การทำหัตถการซ้ำ การเกิดเส้นเลือดอุดตัน และการเกิดภาวะน้ำท่วมปอดต้องนอนโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษา: ผลลัพธ์หลักในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการใช้บอลลูนถ่างขยายลิ้นหัวใจ แตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.002) (37.2% และ 22% ตามลำดับ) โดยปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุหลักมาจากการอัตราการทำหัตถการซ้ำ ซึ่งพบมากในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการใช้บอลลูนถ่างขยายลิ้นหัวใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (18.3% และ 0% ตามลำดับ (p=0.000)) ในขณะที่อัตราการเสียชีวิต การเกิดเส้นเลือดอุดตัน และการเกิดน้ำท่วมปอดต้องนอนโรงพยาบาลไม่แตกต่างกันในสองกลุ่ม สรุป: การรักษาโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลตีบแบบรูมาติกอย่างรุนแรงด้วยวิธีการใช้บอลลูนถ่างขยายมีอัตราการทำหัตถการซ้ำมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยวิธีการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนลิ้นหัวใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยที่อัตราการเสียชีวิต การเกิดเส้นเลือดอุดตัน และการเกิดน้ำท่วมปอดต้องนอนโรงพยาบาลไม่แตกต่างกันในสองกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To evaluate outcomes of percutaneous mitral commissurotomy (PTMC) and mitral valve replacement (MVR) in severe rheumatic MS patients in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Method: Descriptive study of patients with severe rheumatic MS, who underwent PTMC and MVR in King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital between 2010 - 2020. Primary outcome was composite outcome of death, re-intervention, heart failure hospitalization and stroke and systemic embolism. Secondary outcomes were success rate, rate of all-cause mortality, re-intervention, heart failure hospitalization, stroke or systemic embolism, significant bleeding, and infection. Results: Overall success rate in PTMC group was 70.9% (110 patients) whereas incidence rate of periprocedural death was 0.6% (1 patient). In MVR group, periprocedural mortality was observed in 4 patients (4%). After followed up patients for 10 years (with median follow-up time of 62±39.82 months), all-cause mortality rate was not different between both groups (17.1% vs 15% in PTMC and MVR group, respectively(p=0.658)). Primary outcome showed significantly increase in PTMC group compared with MVR group (37.2% vs 22%(p=0.002)) which was driven by incidence of re-intervention (18.3% in PTMC group vs 0% in MVR group (p= <0.001)). Conclusion: PTMC and MVR were not different in 10-year all-cause mortality, whereas incidence of re-intervention was significant higher in PTMC group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.