Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mosquito repellent products for mother and baby
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สนอง เอกสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.308
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเทคโนโลยี การผลิตละอองขนาดเล็กของสารออกฤทธิ์ที่เป็นของเหลวด้วยเครื่องพ้นละอองอัลตร้าโซนิค และนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการเคลือบผิวเส้นใยวัสดุด้วยละอองขนาดเล็ก (Aerosol coating) ของสารละลายเพอร์เมทริน พร้อมทั้งทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการยึดเกาะของสารละลายต้นแบบสีแดงและสารละลายเพอร์เมทริน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันยุงและมีความปลอดภัยได้รับการรับรองจาก องค์การอนามัยโลก (World Health Organization) จนเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์กันยุงสำหรับแม่และเด็ก เพื่อช่วยลดความเสี่ยงและจำนวนผู้ป่วยโรคที่มีสาเหตุจากยุงเป็นพาหะ เนื่องจากมีการพบผู้ป่วยเป็นโรคที่มีสาเหตุจากยุงในทุกๆปี โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มเด็กและคุณแม่ตั้งครรภ์ เพราะกลุ่มเด็กมีภูมิต้านทานที่น้อยเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ใหญ่และยังเป็นกลุ่มที่มีการออกไปทำกิจกรรมกลางแจ้งมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ขณะเดียวกันกลุ่มคุณแม่ตั้งครรภ์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งภายในและภายนอกของร่างกาย จึงทำให้ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของคุณแม่ต่ำลงในระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อทารกในครรภ์ ทารกในครรภ์อาจมีการติดเชื้อและมีความเสี่ยงในระหว่างคลอด ดังนั้นกลุ่มเด็กและคุณแม่ตั้งครรภ์จึ่งมีควรป้องการตัวเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเป็นโรคต่าง จากการทดสอบพบว่าสารละลารเพอร์เมทรินสามารถเคลือบลงบนเส้นใยได้ แต่ปริมาณของสารละลารเพอร์เมทรินที่เคลือบลงบนผิววัสดุนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของผ้า และการใช้วิธีการเคลือบด้วยละอองขนาดเล็ก (Aerosol coating) ทำให้สารละลารเพอร์เมทรินมีกระจายบนผิววัสดุอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์กันยุงสำหรับแม่และเด็กที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลารเพอร์เมทรินนั้น พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ได้รับการยอมรับและเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับความน่าสนใจจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามหากมีการนำผลิตภัณฑ์เข้าสู่ตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the technology of aerosol production of liquid active ingredients by ultrasonic sterilization machine and its application to the aerosol coating of Permethrin solution. We had studied the efficacy of red prototype solution and permethrin solution. The Permethrin has anti-mosquito properties and safety. It has been certified by the World Health Organization (World Health Organization) until becoming a mosquito repellent product for mothers and children. The Mosquito repellent products for mother and baby can help to reduce the risk and number of people suffering from mosquito-borne diseases. Mosquito-borne disease cases have found every year, especially among children and pregnant mothers. Because children have less immunity compared to adults and pregnant mothers have changed both inside and outside the body, the mother's immune system is weakened during pregnancy. From the test, it was found that permethrin solution can be coated on fibers, but the amount of permethrin solution applied to the material depends on the type of fabric. Aerosol coating method, the permethrin solution is evenly distributed on the material surface. The result from the Permethrin-Coated Maternal and Child Repellent Acceptance Questionnaire showed that the product was accepted and would be an attractive product to market.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.