Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acute effects of self-exercise with foam roller on lower-limb peripheral blood flow and skin temperature of foot in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณพร ทองตะโก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1021
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลฉับพลันของการบริหารรยางค์ขาส่วนล่างด้วยตนเองโดยใช้โฟมโรลเลอร์ต่อการไหลเวียนเลือดส่วนปลายและอุณหภูมิผิวหนังบริเวณเท้าผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 อายุ 42 – 65 ปี เพศชายและหญิง ประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เท้าอยู่ในระดับ 0 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 30 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 15 คน โดยกลุ่มควบคุมให้นอนหงายราบโดยมีหมอนรองศีรษะเป็นเวลา 30 นาที และกลุ่มทดลองให้บริหารรยางค์ขาส่วนล่างข้างซ้ายด้วยตนเองโดยใช้โฟมโรลเลอร์ ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการวัดปริมาณการไหลเวียนเลือดส่วนปลายและอุณหภูมิผิวหนังที่เท้าก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที หลังการทดลอง 10 นาที และหลังการทดลอง 20 นาที นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มด้วยความแปรปรวนทางเดียวชนิดวัดซ้ำ และทดสอบความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยวิธีบอนเฟอร์โรนี และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบอิสระ ใช้ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีปริมาณการไหลเวียนเลือดส่วนปลายเพิ่มขึ้นและอุณหภูมิผิวหนังที่เท้าลดลงน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมภายหลังได้รับการบริหารรยางค์ขาส่วนล่างด้วยตนเองโดยใช้โฟมโรลเลอร์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบภายในกลุ่มพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยการไหลเวียนเลือดส่วนปลายหลังการทดลองทันที หลังการทดลอง 10 นาที และหลังการทดลอง 20 นาที เพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลอง และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของอุณหภูมิผิวหนังหลังการทดลองทันที หลังการทดลอง 10 นาที และหลังการทดลอง 20 นาที ลดลงแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สำหรับกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยการไหลเวียนเลือดส่วนปลายเพิ่มขึ้นหลังการทดลองทันทีแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลอง และมีค่าเฉลี่ยของการไหลเวียนเลือดส่วนปลายหลังการทดลอง 10 นาที และหลังการทดลอง 20 นาที ลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในส่วนของอุณหภูมิผิวหนังที่เท้า พบว่า กลุ่มควบคุมมีค่าเฉลี่ยของอุณหภูมิผิวหนังที่เท้าหลังการทดลองทันที หลังการทดลอง 10 นาที และหลังการทดลอง 20 นาทีลดลงแตกต่างกับก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การบริหารรยางค์ขาส่วนล่างด้วยตนเองโดยใช้โฟมโรลเลอร์สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการไหลเวียนเลือดส่วนปลายและส่งผลดีต่ออุณหภูมิผิวหนังที่เท้าที่ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to study the acute effect of self-exercise with foam roller on lower-limb peripheral blood flow and foot skin temperature in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Thirty patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (age 42 - 65 years old) both male and female who had foot at risk-category 0 were divided into two groups; control group (CON; n=15) and experimental group (EX; n=15). The control group performed in supine lying position and place pillow for support head and neck for 30 minutes. The experimental group performed self-exercise with foam roller at left side of foot, in sitting position and long sitting position. Both groups were measured peripheral blood flow and foot skin temperature before and after exercise at 0, 10, and 20 minutes. Data was analyzed using mean and standard deviation, A one-way ANOVA with repeated measure was applied to examine variation within group. A Bonferoni's post hoc was employed to investigate mean difference of variable. Comparison between experimental and control groups, independent t-test was employed. The level of statistical significance was 0.05 The results showed that after self-exercise with foam roller on lower-limb, the EX group significantly increased peripheral blood flow compared to the CON group (p<0.05) and significantly decreased foot skin temperature less than the CON group (p<0.05). Moreover, the EX group significantly increased peripheral blood flow and significantly decreased foot skin temperature after 0, 10, and 20 minutes compared to pre-test (p<0.05). After supine lying position at 0 minute, the CON group significantly increased peripheral blood flow compared to pre-test (p<0.05). In addition, the CON group significantly decreased peripheral blood flow after 10 and 20 minutes compared to pre-test (p<0.05). the CON group significantly decreased foot skin temperature after 0, 10, and 20 minutes compared to pre-test. The present findings demonstrated that self-exercise with foam roller has improve peripheral blood flow and beneficial effects on foot skin temperature among patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.