Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Networked multiple mobile robots for solar panel transportation
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัฐ ขวัญเมือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.977
Abstract
ระบบหุ่นยนต์หลายตัวส่วนใหญ่ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานหรือถูกนำมาใช้เมื่อไม่สามารถทำงานด้วยหุ่นยนต์ตัวเดียวได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้กล่าวถึง ระบบหุ่นยนต์หลายตัวสำหรับขนส่งแผงโซล่าเซลล์ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งไม่สามารถขนส่งด้วยหุ่นยนต์ตัวเดียวได้ ซึ่งจะเป็นการขนส่งโดยใช้หุ่นยนต์ 2 ตัวในการขนส่ง หุ่นยนต์แต่ละตัวนั้นจะเคลื่อนที่อยู่ภายในรางและเคลื่อนที่ในแนวตรง การควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ระหว่างหุ่นยนต์เป็นการควบคุมความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์ให้อยู่ในระดับเดียวกันผ่านการวัดมุมที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์ 2 ตัวด้วยการติด Encoder วัดมุมด้านบนตัวหุ่นยนต์ที่อุปกรณ์จับแผงโซล่าเซลล์ การควบคุมดังกล่าวจะช่วยลดระยะความต่างของระยะห่างที่หุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ตามกัน นอกจากนี้ระบบหุ่นยนต์ได้รับการพัฒนาระบบการสื่อสารไร้สายด้วยเครือข่ายไร้สาย Mesh network เพื่อช่วยพัฒนาการเคลื่อนที่ให้ดียิ่งขึ้นด้วยการส่งข้อมูลสถานะการเคลื่อนที่เพื่อให้หุ่นยนต์ทั้ง 2 ตัวรับทราบการเคลื่อนที่ ณ เวลานั้น ๆ และจากการทดลองทั้งหมดพบว่า ระยะที่หุ่นยนต์เคลื่อนที่ตามกันมีระยะไม่เกิน 3 เซนติเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Multi-robot systems are used in operation where a single robot is not capable. In this thesis, a team of multi-robot system is used to transport an object which the carried object is much larger than a single robot can carry. To transport the oversized object smoothly, control and communication between robots is crucial. In this application, the robots move linearly along rails. The difference position between robots was measured by using incremental encoder attached at gripper on a robot to measure angle between robots and mesh wireless network was used to communicate between robots. A control feedback method was implement using P control to eliminate relative position between the master and slave robot. In addition, mesh network was used to improve movement by communicating about movement situation each other. Through experiments, it has shown that the slave robot can follow the master robot with relative position error less than 3 centimeters.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.